Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 01:01:50 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: IDEA: Move mouse over one axis (x or y) when holding shift  (Read 2895 times)

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
IDEA: Move mouse over one axis (x or y) when holding shift
« on: July 19, 2009, 01:16:12 PM »
It's about when you have your left mousebutton down, while holding shift. It will either move over the x axis or the y axis, it picks the closets one... This is doable right? Name: Axisnap

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,503
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: Move mouse over one axis (x or y) when holding shift
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2009, 01:26:36 PM »
Done ;D (courtesy Skrommel)

but it's called Draglock and uses the windows key -

Run the script (or exe)
click the left mouse button, then press Winkey and drag and it goes in the x or y axis.
Tom
« Last Edit: July 19, 2009, 01:30:52 PM by tomos »

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: Move mouse over one axis (x or y) when holding shift
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2009, 02:32:58 PM »
Mmm, I do not like the windows key as it is being used by other programs I'm running.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,503
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: Move mouse over one axis (x or y) when holding shift
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2009, 03:03:17 PM »
Mmm, I do not like the windows key as it is being used by other programs I'm running.

try it out - see do you have problems with those programmes - I use windows key for lots of programmes but always with a qualifier key and havent had any problems with this script
-
otherwise post request in that thread or do a bit of research yourself and try changing the key in the script (read that thread though - original key was control, I tried changing that but was unsuccesfull)
Tom

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: Move mouse over one axis (x or y) when holding shift
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2009, 05:12:22 PM »
Mmm, I do not like the windows key as it is being used by other programs I'm running.

try it out - see do you have problems with those programmes - I use windows key for lots of programmes but always with a qualifier key and havent had any problems with this script
-
otherwise post request in that thread or do a bit of research yourself and try changing the key in the script (read that thread though - original key was control, I tried changing that but was unsuccesfull)
No i've something that comes up after holding the windows key for five secs.