Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 24, 2014, 07:03:39 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
View the new Member Awards and Badges page.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: LaunchBar Commander Beta with "Tab Nodes"  (Read 4723 times)
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,701



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 13, 2009, 04:48:18 PM »

June 13, 2009

For those who were hoping when they saw this topic for some new cool look, i'm sorry to dissapoint -- this new beta feature does not add any new look to the program.

However it does add an interesting new ability to LBC.

You can now create "tab" submenu nodes, which are meant to hold a collection of child submenus, which can be switched between.  By placing such a tab submenu on your dock you can easily click to switch the configuration of your docking bar icons on the fly to different sets of buttons to suit your needs.

For example, you might have one submenu with all your graphics tools, and one with all your programming tools.  Putting these submenus under a "MyWorkflow" tab node, you can now easily switch between these two groups of buttons on your main dock.
« Last Edit: June 17, 2009, 11:37:51 PM by mouser » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,701



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2009, 03:06:17 AM »

I think i can hear the crickets..
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,049



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2009, 06:37:02 AM »

just tried it, works great. thumbs up
Logged

dluby
Charter Member
***
Posts: 167


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2009, 07:08:20 AM »

Yeah, I like it (I think). However, once you have activated a sub menu, how can you close it so it goes back to normal?  I'll play some more with it.

Keep those new features rolling and don't mind those crickets.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,701



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2009, 07:18:48 AM »

you cant actually close it to nothingness -- you have to set it for one of the children submenus.  But you can create an empty child submenu.
Logged
KenR
Super
Blogger
***
Posts: 825


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2009, 07:38:34 AM »

I think i can hear the crickets..

Well, don't take it personally Jesse. I love all your software. Since I am using DOpus though, I just use it to generate my launch bars rather than running an additional program to do it.

Ken
Logged

Kenneth P. Reeder, Ph.D.
Clinical Psychologist
Jacksonville, North Carolina  28546
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,049



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2009, 07:58:07 AM »

just adding a small screenshot. i was thinking that on the other end of the bar, there could be arrows that act like the next/previous buttons.

Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,701



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2009, 08:22:43 AM »

i see you are doing something i didnt think of, which is to not use images in your Tab Node, so that it switches between the Text description of each of your submenu modes.  Nice idea.
Maybe ill make an option for this so users can easily try that idea.
Logged
dluby
Charter Member
***
Posts: 167


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2009, 09:07:58 AM »

Here's a suggestion...

I believe LBC has undiscovered capabilities that a lot of might use if we could see them demonstrated.

Mouser - could you put together a configuration file that we could load to our own PCs for typical windows installs.

So for Windows XP users you might show off the capabilities of LBC using the standard programs that get loaded by Windows (assuming they all get installed to C:\Windows or is it C:\WinXP?).  You could show off menus to Programs, Control Panel, My Documents, Start Menu, showing folder contents and all types of nodes & menu types.

A similar configuration file could then be created for Vista...

What do you think or are the possible differences in installs too much?

Logged
dluby
Charter Member
***
Posts: 167


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2009, 11:44:01 AM »

HELP!

My PC crashed (nothing to do with LBC) and when I rebooted, LBC was asking me to configure it.

My MCF file was gone, but a backup was there from around the time I installed beta version 1.102.01.

When I try to load the bak file I get an error: error loading nodes from file - cmc error.

Any ideas on how to fix.  Do I need to go back to the non beta version?

Thanks

Damian
« Last Edit: June 17, 2009, 11:47:40 AM by dluby » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,701



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: June 17, 2009, 11:50:58 AM »

LBC is very good at not losing .mcf files and contents,
but it can happen that LBC forgets which mcf file was last loaded if it crashes-- which scares people.

see if you can find your .mcf file before worrying about any backup files..

what operating system are you using? LBC sometimes stores by default in its application folder, sometimes in your docs and settings folder, depending on the OS.
let's talk over email and ill see if i cant help you find it (mouser@donationcoder.com)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.039s | Server load: 0.05 ]