Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 01:57:02 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: How to change default output directory.  (Read 3734 times)

key2starz

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
How to change default output directory.
« on: April 07, 2009, 12:54:30 PM »
I've searched around, but haven't been able to find a way to change the default output directory.  Can someone please tell me how to do this?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to change default output directory.
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2009, 08:59:59 PM »
if you mean to change the default screenshot directory, you can do so by bringing up the main window and choosing file -> Change screenshot directory.

key2starz

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to change default output directory.
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2009, 03:00:07 AM »
I knew that I was just being stupid.  I'm just too used to finding that stuff under the "options" menu... I didn't think to look for it there.  Thanks for helping with a dumb question  :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to change default output directory.
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2009, 08:44:11 AM »
not a dumb question -- there are so many options and menus it is very easy to get lost..

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to change default output directory.
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2009, 08:45:58 AM »
While we are on the subject i should mention that Screenshot Captor is designed to help you manage your screenshots, so one of the things you can do is configure a list of MoveTo folders in the options dialog, and then any time you want to move a screenshot into one of those folders you just select it (or more than one) and choose the destination from the MoveTo menu.

You'll also find in that MoveTo menu some new options for moving screenshots into subdirectories based on date.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to change default output directory.
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2009, 08:47:23 AM »
And lastly from the Tips and Tricks section of the Screenshot Captor help file:

  • Hold down the Ctrl key while selecting a directory from the MoveTo menu to COPY files to the directory instead of moving images to it.
  • Hold down the Shift key while selecting a directory from the MoveTo menu to SWITCH into that directory instead of moving images to it.

With that last trick you can quickly move around to some favorite directory locations.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to change default output directory.
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2009, 09:21:20 AM »
it would also help if this was implemented for copy-pasters like me..

Textbox in 'Browse for Folder' dialog