Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 07:37:08 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Network access?  (Read 3804 times)

NinJA999

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Network access?
« on: January 04, 2009, 09:35:04 PM »
Hi,

First off, let me say that I love FARR.  I use it religiously--I think the last time I touched my Start Menu was before I installed FARR (not even remotely kidding).  I use it for EVERYTHING.  I especially like how I can quickly navigate to a folder:
Type: C:\Pr
Tab: C:\Program Files\
Type: C:\Program Files\Fin
Tab: C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\
etc.
This speeds up my workflow greatly.
One feature FARR seems to be lacking, however, is the ability to access other computers/servers on the network.
I have a couple of computers, between which I often transfer files.  I can access one computer from another by opening windows explorer and typing \\computer2 or \\computer2\somefolder\, etc.
However, when I try to do this in FARR, it does not work.  This makes me sad, because I can do virtually everything else in FARR, but to browse another computer/server, I must do it in the much slower Explorer.
Is there something I am missing?  Or can I request this feature?


skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Network access?
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2009, 02:42:18 PM »
I've seen this request a couple of times already, but I just don't have the need for something like that and thus didn't take a better look. But now I have an idea: basically this could be done easily with a plugin. Set the regex to "\" and a plugin could easily access network folders.
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Network access?
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2009, 05:09:30 PM »
Its even doable with the new fscript getObject function by using the wmi class Win32_Share.
I would love to have this feature too.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Network access?
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2009, 06:07:31 PM »
Whoa... I didn't know you could navigate folders with FARR. Looks like I haven't messed with it nearly enough. In that case...

+1 for network browsing :up:

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Network access?
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2009, 08:05:35 AM »
The feature has already been asked however. I doubt that it FARR include it natively soon. However, if someone what to implement it as a plugin it could be done faster.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Network access?
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2009, 12:19:25 PM »
IIRC: it actually *has* been in FARR, but was disabled because having UNC paths in your FARR history would cause slowdowns, especially if the network share is temporarily unavailable.

For your leisure:
http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=13840.0
http://www.donationc...ndex.php?topic=13812
- carpe noctem
« Last Edit: January 06, 2009, 12:21:21 PM by f0dder »

d4ni

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Network access?
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2009, 02:15:44 PM »
well, an easy solution would be to *not* add UNC paths to the launch history, right :)?

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Network access?
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2009, 02:22:01 PM »
well, an easy solution would be to *not* add UNC paths to the launch history, right :)?
IMHO that'd be a satisfactory solution, yes :)
- carpe noctem

CWuestefeld

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,002
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Network access?
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2009, 04:45:20 PM »
well, an easy solution would be to *not* add UNC paths to the launch history, right :)?

Or simply not attempt to load the file's icon. If it were to just blindly assume that if it worked last time, it'll work again, then it could put the reference into the history list without trying to validate it.