Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 01, 2014, 05:22:00 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the Practical Guide to DonationCoder.com Forum Search Features
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Grid Cycling not working with .grid files  (Read 4740 times)
freebird22
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: October 09, 2008, 11:05:51 AM »

I am a bit befuddled by this great little program crapping out on me. I think the trouble started when I started using the installer based version of the software. Since the previous version I used had no installer I think it may have left some remnant registry settings somewhere which causes this bug.

Also I have a screenshot of my Templates tab which shows duplicates that I'm assuming are from the old version.



Again, the problem I'm having is the grid cycling not working when I type in a name of a custom .grid file, or even the ones in the /grids folder that are in by default (like axcrusik_s_grid.grid for example).

I can still manually select them from the templates tab and everything works fine, but I'd really rather have the cycling option available.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2008, 12:32:26 PM »

Well.. What probably happened is that gridmove didn't update correctly.
My suggestion would be that you delete the gridmove folder (it doesn't make any registry entries) and try to install it again..
Logged

freebird22
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2008, 12:54:12 PM »

No luck... It started up this time after reinstalling thinking it was the first time that I started the program, which I thought was a good sign. Then I look in the templates tab, and it still has the duplicates. Also I am not sure if I am typing in the file name correctly.



Should I include the .grid extension? It's not made clear in the directions. Either way, it doesn't seem to work even if I don't include it.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2008, 01:30:32 PM »

So, are you saying that the default instalation has no grid cycle?
Logged

freebird22
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2008, 02:06:01 PM »

It cycles through the ones that are already on there. I'm saying that if I try to put in one of my own, whether it be one that I created myself or a different one with a .grid extension that comes with the software, the screen is just blank with no grid outlines for that specific grid.

If I keep right clicking, it cycles through back to the beginning and all the default ones work fine. It's just when it gets to one that I include, it doesn't work/show up.

I'm sorry if I am not making this not clear enough. Thanks for taking the time to respond.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2008, 05:15:50 AM »

Oh, I think I know what the error is.
It's that the .grid files need the '/grid' before the name.
Try this:

2partvertical,3part,edge,dualscreen,grids/3-part.grid
Logged

freebird22
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2008, 10:40:11 AM »

Hooray!! That was it! Thanks a bunch for all the help.  Thmbsup
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2008, 10:44:33 AM »

You're welcome smiley
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.028s | Server load: 0.14 ]