Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 12:58:52 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Install/startup problem wit GridMove  (Read 14481 times)

jvile

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« on: May 08, 2007, 03:15:15 AM »
I don't get GridMove to work; Installation is ok, if i start the app i get a smart icon. doubleclick/rightclic+.. does not start GridMove.

What am I doing wrong?

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2007, 06:13:07 AM »
You get the icon on the tray, but on the first run, nothing happens, right?
I think this has happened before...

Here's the post where the solution is mentioned.
Just go to the properties of GridMove and on the 'compatibility' tab, select "turn off advanced text services for this program".

jvile

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2007, 06:24:34 AM »
I tried to deselect the advanced tekst, but it still does not work. Also disabled security protection, still nothing.
 :(
Any other tip? (what about the .ini file? can i check this). The program looks great for me, and I'm still hoping/looking  for a solution


Jurriaan

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2007, 06:25:43 AM »
Also disabled security protection
Are you using Windows Vista?
I've never tested GridMove under Vista, as my laptop doesn't have enough memory to run the OS.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2007, 06:44:22 AM by jgpaiva »

jvile

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2007, 06:48:14 AM »
No Vista; xp sp2 on HP Compaq nc6400

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2007, 07:10:18 AM »
Well... Then let's try this:
I've attached to this post my whole directory of GridMove, compressed.
Just decompress it somewhere and run GridMove.exe or GridMoveP1.ahk, if you have autohotkey installed.
If it is a problem while creating the .ini file, it'll work that way, because the .ini file is already created ;)

(an added bonus is that you'll get the most recent version of GridMove, and a whole bunch of grids and plugins i made for myself and others :P)

jvile

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2007, 08:27:45 AM »
I tried the Zip, but no result.
Tried also other trail and error startups
check again advanced tekst off
disable exe scripts for username (right mouse button, "open with")
(doing this, some files were missing*; I copied these to the right directory - thereafter the missing files popup was gone,[after closing the smart icon] but still GridMove doesn't work)

*: grid.bmp, grids\2partverticalgrid, 2parthorizontalgrid, rundemo.grid, axcrusik_s_grid.grid, images\cody.png

Still, I cannot find the ini files from the zipped files back in the \current directory.

I start to wonder if it is a problem with GridMove, or should I call destkop support? (any further suggestions on GridMove?


jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2007, 08:41:44 AM »
I can't understand. All the files you mentioned are there in the Zip i attached.
Fo you mean that after you decompress the .zip file to a folder, those files aren't there?

What do you mean by "disable exe scripts for username"?

Would it be that somehow your computer doesn't allow you to have .ini files?
Just try to create one. Create a .txt file, and then change it's extension to .ini
(I've never seen such things, but how well..)

Well... There's a good chance it's something related to gridmove, since i imagine you've never had such a problem, and it's not the first time someone complains about something like this.

jvile

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2007, 09:23:36 AM »
The ini's are missing; i renamed them, but still nothing.

Sorry for not being clear: if i right click the GridMove application, and select "start", I get an option of opening as user (account, eg jur011) and a checkbox stating execute without disabling dangerous information in computer applications.

I also tried to uncheck, but then got the message "Corrupted EXE file" Seems to be gone again, just as the option to open for useraccount. I will try restart

Sorry for keep asking, I really appreciate al your support...


CWuestefeld

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,002
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2007, 09:38:28 AM »
Could it be that when you're putting it into your Startup folder, you're not putting a shortcut there, but a copy of the executable itself? Then the programs local directory would be the Startup folder itself, but there's not .ini or .grid files there for it to use...

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2007, 09:47:32 AM »
Ok.. Let's try this:
I have attached to this post a file with the .txt extension. It's the .ini for gridmove.exe.
Just save it in the same directory as GridMove, and rename it to:
GridMove.exe.ini
And let's see if it works.
(notice that you need to have the "show extensions of known filetypes" in explorer)

jvile

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2007, 10:01:56 AM »
Does not work eiter..If i don't disable the security checkbox for open by user, i get the exe corrupt message again.

I will try it on my own computer at home, and bring my laptop as well, maybe it's in the network (firewall shredder sometimes) to see if it works at home.

Let you know tomorrow morning (local time GMT+1) or maybe this evening.


jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2007, 10:13:08 AM »
Let you know tomorrow morning (local time GMT+1) or maybe this evening.
Ok, great :)

icekin

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
    • icekin.com Technology,Computers and the Internet
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
GridMoveP2.ahk cannot be opened
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2008, 04:51:34 AM »
I get the following error when I try to start up GridMoveP1.ahk using autopatcher. I didn't have this problem before when I used the .exe install file of GridMove. Is there any difference between using the .ahk file and the .exe install file?
[attach=#1][/attach]

edit by jgpaiva: changed attach tag
« Last Edit: April 16, 2008, 06:42:21 AM by jgpaiva »

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #14 on: April 13, 2008, 05:39:28 AM »
I have no idea what autopatcher is...
But the problem there is that gridmove's code is spread through 4 files, which are included at the end of "gridmovep1.ahk". So, if you remove those 4 last lines and replace them with the right files, it should work.

icekin

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
    • icekin.com Technology,Computers and the Internet
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Install/startup problem wit GridMove
« Reply #15 on: April 15, 2008, 05:22:21 PM »
Sorry, not autopatcher, I meant to say autohothey. Somehow, I still kept getting the same error, so I went and downloaded the installer, which works fine now. Thanks.