Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 08:15:27 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: it always reset itself  (Read 5263 times)

tengshj

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
it always reset itself
« on: January 24, 2007, 04:08:36 AM »
I am using 1.00.07, it is great.
but it seemed alway reset itself everytime i start my computer.
I have try to delet ini files then set it is just as what i want.
then quit, re-start. nothing changed at all. it is still what it was.
is there anyway to fix it?

here is the ini:
[Settings]
TransparentMode=1
PreserveIcons=0
ImageFileName=
TransparencyTrackBar=62
UseImage=0
ImageTileMode=1
ImageStretchMode=0
ImageCenterMode=0
ImageZigzagMode=0
DockingPlace=3
LastDockingPlace=4
[Dock]
Left=244
Top=142
Right=598
Bottom=262
WindowState=0
Always on Top=1
Auto Hide=0
Placement=4
TaskIcon=0
Docking Enabled=1
Docking Width=32
Docking Height=32
Docking MaxWidth=1000
Docking MaxHeight=1000
Docking MinWidth=0
Docking MinHeight=0
Sizing Enabled=1
Sizing Horizontal Increment=1
Sizing Vertical Increment=1
Sliding Enabled=0
Sliding Time=200

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: it always reset itself
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2007, 04:15:21 AM »
ill bet that it's my old failure to save settings on reboot.
until i fix in new version, try this workaround:

start the program configure everything as you like it.
then EXIT the program.
then restart it.
these settings will now be rememebered even after a reboot of computer.

tengshj

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: it always reset itself
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2007, 05:00:16 AM »
I have try this before, but is did not work.
I make bat file to launch some programs at start.
and at first i wrote this command to launch desktopcoral
start "C:\Program Files\DesktopCoral" "C:\Program Files\DesktopCoral\desktopcoral.exe"
but it does not search ini in given path.
so i make a change like this.
cd "C:\Program Files\DesktopCoral"
start "C:\Program Files\DesktopCoral" "C:\Program Files\DesktopCoral\desktopcoral.exe"
and it works.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: it always reset itself
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2007, 05:08:35 AM »
ah.. thanks.
these are things i take care of in my larger applications but it seems i forgot to do it when i made desktop coral. i will fix in next version.

moktoman

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: it always reset itself
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2007, 04:24:59 PM »
i will fix in next version.

Just for clarification that will be any version after 1.00.07 ??