Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 02, 2015, 01:59:20 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode  (Read 9630 times)

mudrummer

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« on: January 22, 2007, 01:31:36 PM »
I am having a pretty serious problem - I have installed and set up a window at the bottom of my screen then set it to transparency mode.  However now I want to change remove it but cannot.  I cannot right click in the area for options, uninstalling the software is not working either - there is also no process running that I can shut off - any help would be much appreciated!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,989
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2007, 01:32:39 PM »
open the options from the tray icon and change them there :)

jbdonation08

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2008, 06:19:10 AM »
What is one supposed to see when using this program ;) all I see is a blank space at the bottom of my screen and I have not changed any settings within the program.

Here is a link to a screen shot of my desk top when the program is running.

http://picasaweb.goo...#5200933109096306690

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,989
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2008, 06:21:41 AM »
once its transparent and docked, you are stuck forever!!!!  :huh:

just kidding -- you can still access settings from the tray icon right-click.

the general process for configuring Desktop Coral is to make it non-transparent, then dock it where you want, then change settings and make it transparent after you have it exactly how you want it.

jbdonation08

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2008, 06:34:45 AM »
Sorry I still do not see what the objective of this software is :tellme:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,989
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2008, 06:42:04 AM »
DesktopCoral is a program that is only useful for very specific types of uses.
See these discussions for why some people use it:

jbdonation08

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2008, 06:48:26 AM »
OK I understand now Thanks

kustomer

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2008, 01:49:56 PM »
i'm having the same problem as the original poster! i cant get the top of my screen back, even with uninstalling, and when i reinstalled it, it just works under the blank area that is stuck there, aaaaah help please!!!!  :tellme:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,989
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #8 on: June 11, 2008, 01:59:08 PM »
right click on the system tray and choose exit.

kustomer

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2008, 02:27:46 PM »
thanks for the fast reply, but i have tried that, i have even uninstalled it and rebooted, the top of my screen is still sectioned off! Even tried reinstalling it and uninstalling again. no good.
Does the program change something in the registry or system folder that maybe didnt get changed back even upon uninstalling? theres not even any process running ( that i can tell of) that i could shut off. i guess there must be a hidden process though that loads during start up, because the blank area suddenly click in during startup, i can tell by my wallpapers.

i'm contemplating doing a system restore, i know, not normally a big deal, but i have done a lot of installing on my computer in the last few days and even installed windows service pack 3 today, so i'll have some rebuilding to do if i take that option.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,989
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2008, 02:35:51 PM »
do NOT do a system restore.
there is no reason to do that.

if the program is killed unusually, it's possible that the space will be reserved until the next reboot.
so just reboot your computer -- there is absolutely no reason to do a system restore, and nothing permanently changed in the system by this program.

kustomer

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2008, 06:25:57 PM »
well, i tried doing some system restores, it wouldnt let me. and as of now i suddenly have no restore points, so thats no longer an option anyway.

I guess that somewhere during start up , something that makes the top space still load, is still functioning.or whatever settings desktop coral changed is stil in effect? even though its uninstalled! i already reinstalled it several times and disabled docking etc but that doesnt effect the top blank spot, all it does is make a new one under it, the top one is uncontrollable and i just want to get rid of it.  all i want at this stage is my desktop back to normal. any idea what i should be looking for or where? thanks.

 oh yeah and all this is when coral is already undocked and exited,and uninstalled ( the program folder is even empty) and the system restarted! so obviously something is still stuck in there somewhere. any help will be MUCH appreciated!

i hope you can help me out as i dont look forward to having a permanent gap at the top of my screen  :(

kustomer

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #12 on: June 12, 2008, 04:21:56 AM »
ok, this is weird, better, but weird.  When i shut down samurize, i get the top of my screen back, but when i start samurize again, it starts but with that big gap again, hmmmm, any ideas? i might back up my samurize settings and reinstall samurize maybe? 

anyway, thanks for bearing with me, this is a really good program if it will work right for me :)

kustomer

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #13 on: June 13, 2008, 03:55:11 AM »
well i solved it, i switched samurize to "pin to desktop(compatible mode)" then back to regular " pin to desktop mode" and all is ok.

sorry about all the multiple postings, just letting you know how it went and hopefully my posts might help someone else.

this is a really cool little program you got, sorry it didnt go down well with my system for whatever reasons though, keep up the good work.   :):up:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,989
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Help!!! Cannot change settings once in transparency mode
« Reply #14 on: June 13, 2008, 05:28:14 AM »
Well I really appreciate you following up and letting us know how you solved the problem.
Far too often I find that I search on the web for some issue, find some forum thread about it, and find that the original poster never posts how the issue was eventually solved or resolved, etc.  And it's extremely frustrating.
So it's really nice that you took the time to post the solution, for the next person who comes along and experiences the same thing  :up: