Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 02, 2015, 06:48:03 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Accents  (Read 10947 times)

Prep

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Accents
« on: January 22, 2007, 09:06:09 AM »
I must have lost my mind because I just cannot figure this - Press a key three or more times to apply accents.
Applying that rule I will obtain three or more of the same letter, logic. There is a hidden clue - This program was made using AutoHotkey.
The ini file I can understand but how do I add a hotkey?
Where am I going off the rails?

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2007, 08:24:05 PM »
Quote
The ini file I can understand but how do I add a hotkey?
did you meant the accented keys? if so, right-click on the systray icon & choose settings and the ini file will open..

then, e.g. the letter a, after 'key=a', add your own accents following by initial letter (a) at the bottom of the list. and you're good to go.. here's a sample of my ini file for letters 'a' & 'e' where i've added a few accented letters..

[1]
key=a
1=ã
2=à
3=á
4=â
5=ä
6=å
7=a

[2]
key=e
1=æ
2=ë
3=ê
4=è
5=é
6=e

Prep

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2007, 04:27:56 AM »
Thanks lanux128, happy to see someone else using it. How do you now apply it when typing?
I have to use ê very often, daily, but still using alt234.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2007, 08:36:45 PM »
actually i use either AllChars or Autohotkey depending on the computer.. :) but i keep Accents just in case, i'm dumped someplace where either of the above-mentioned tools is not available..

anyway, back to your question.. if Accents is running, you can press the designated key repeatedly until you get to the character that you want.. also, as a visual guide, a tooltip will pop-out showing the available accented characters.. btw i think the screenshot will make things a bit clearer.. ;)

Typing the letter 'e'
Skrommel_Accent-1_ver001.gif

Prep

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2007, 06:56:12 AM »
Thanks lanux128 for your patience and efforts but it must be my fault. I use an old 98SE puter to test progs and could not find anything to the contrary on the d/l page.
I also scanned the AutoHotkey site (Changes and New Features) to double check if there is an indication that 98 excluded but found nothing there either.
Only after yr second response I tried Accents on my XP puter and now all fine.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2007, 07:24:38 AM »
Prep: As you must have already understood, accents uses hotstrings, which are not available in systems older than win xp ;)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2007, 08:15:55 PM »
glad to see that you've sorted things out.. :)

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2007, 06:03:36 PM »
 :) That's a great example, lanux128! I really should put more effort into the user side of things...

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2007, 08:13:33 PM »
sure, skrommel.. here's my ini file but i haven't included all accents, only the one i use commonly.. :)

[attachmini=#][/attachmini]

noagbodjivictor

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #9 on: November 20, 2007, 11:22:34 AM »
Hello all,

I have a problem with this program, which is a very nice solution to my accents problem. The problem is that when used with the shift key [to enter a capital letter] the computer remains in capital letter mode as if I had pushed the caps lock key.

Can you help with that?

crass00

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Accents
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2008, 03:04:59 PM »
This program is exactly what I need but it doesn't work for what I need (or I can't get it to).

I need to be able to type polish characters.  I add in the charactors (see below) and I can see that accents.exe is trying to put in the character however if i want ć i get c and so on.  All the original letters in the ini file work as does item 10 and 11 below so I don't think thatthe ini file is invalid.  Tried on another machine but no joy.

Any ideas?

Thanks


[7]
key=c
1=ć

[8]
key=z
1=ź
2=ż

[9]
key=l
1=ł

[10]
key=-
1=£
2=€
3=¥

[11]
key=/
1=½
2=¼
3=¾