Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • May 28, 2016, 07:01:35 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Improve: Modify Format / Case  (Read 3439 times)

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,111
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Improve: Modify Format / Case
« on: August 15, 2005, 05:35:11 AM »
If i have set an template for "Modify Format / Case"

i don't wanna see the option and must aggree again
to execute the formating.

If i have set and store this it will be OK
and should be executed immediately
after press the menu item like "TrimLineBreaks".

Maybe an another check box would be nifty
like "
  • show this settings again bevor executing the formatations"


And an UNDO function would be nice ;-)

br
stefan

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,960
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Improve: Modify Format / Case
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2005, 09:38:18 AM »
there is an option already to do this - go to Behavior tab, and uncheck "Formatting -> Previe Modification Presets"

YES - undo is needed for this stuff and is being added - i agree 100%!
not having undo is horrible. must be fixed soon :)

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,111
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Improve: Modify Format / Case
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2005, 10:37:15 AM »
there is an option already to do this
- go to Behavior tab, and uncheck "Formatting -> Previe Modification Presets

That works, thanks.

I have not expected to find this setting in the Options.

Maybe it's more handy in the "Modify Format / Case" dialog box
to choose from case to case if i wanna modify the settings or not.

Anyway thanks for thinking about this feature bevor me.


################
BUG:
right now i had opened the  "Modify Format / Case" dialog box
and than i must click on an pop-up from my other app.

Now the dialog box disappears, i didn't see it anymore
and CHS don't want to work with me 'cus the dialog box
is still open,....  but not visible, so i can't close it.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,960
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Improve: Modify Format / Case
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2005, 10:53:03 AM »
i've had this problem before when you have two-on top windows in the same application - i will fix it.

i've seen this in other apps too and is seems the program is hung.
here is a quick trick for when this happens with any program: use alt+tab to switch to the application - the hidden window will suddenly jump on top and the program is not hung anymore.