Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 04:43:29 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Process Tamer won't work  (Read 5510 times)

longrun

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Process Tamer won't work
« on: March 31, 2005, 12:26:29 PM »
This is precisely the type of program I've been seeking, but it doesn't seem to work on my W2K system. As I write, my CPU utilization has been pegged at ~100% due to a Panda antivirus scan, but PT apparently hasn't acted (it IS enabled). I have yet to get it to act in a few days of testing. Any suggestions? Thanks.

tenseiken

  • Columnist
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
    • Boredom Solutions
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer won't work
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2005, 12:54:00 PM »
It doesn't reduce the CPU usage of a process, it changes that priority of the process.  The way to test it is to bring up your task manager, right click the process in question, point to 'Set Priority' and see what is checked.  If it's on low, then Process Tamer is doing what it's supposed to be doing.  The objective of the program is not to reduce CPU usage, but to make it so windows won't become unresponsive while a program is using a great deal of processing power.  That said, it works fine on my Win2k machine.
-John

longrun

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer won't work
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2005, 01:22:26 PM »
I understand that. However, the system tray icon has yet to indicate that it's acted on any process, and my system was as unresponsive with PT as without.

(Incidentally, the bubble, which I have yet to see, apparently misspells Priority.)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer won't work
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2005, 01:48:14 PM »
yeah, i saw that bubble spelling error and it's correct in new beta.

let me upload my test app that eats all cpu cycles fo easier testing.  give me 1 few minutes.

what OS do you have longrun?  Process Tamer only works on WinXp/2k/NT, not 95,98,me

longrun

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer won't work
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2005, 02:51:19 PM »
I'm using W2K. How will I find the test app? I appreciate your help!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer won't work
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2005, 03:02:24 PM »
longrun, you're not a registered donating member of the site so you don't have access to the members only section with the link to the preview release, but we are happy to make exceptions here; i'm sending you the download link via a private message on the forum.