Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 12:24:53 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Some test?  (Read 11182 times)

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Some test?
« on: March 31, 2005, 05:06:14 AM »
Hi,

This programs seems to be simple but effective :)
And thanks to make it free.

I'm testing it now, but I want to know if you have some tests to see the benifits of ProcessTramer?

Best Regards

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2005, 08:00:20 AM »
hehe, this is a good question.

actually i plan to make a little video showing the benefits, should be available with next version, along with a test app that eats up all of cpu usage it can, which is useful for testing.

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2005, 08:50:12 AM »
Great :)

Thanks

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2005, 10:50:24 AM »
in general, here is what you should expect from the program.
99% of the time it will be doing NOTHING.
it just sits in background taking up virtually no cpu resources and waiting.

it's only when you run some application that starts to consume your cpu that Process Tamer will kick in.
Some applications that might start to eat up all your cpu would be if you are converting a video file from one format to another, or perhaps zipping a large directory, etc.

normally when such apps use up all your cpu, it's hard to do other things, the windows on your desktop will feel very sluggish and it may even be hard to switch to other windows, because that one program is hogging your cpu.

here is where Process Tamer will kick in (informing you with a balloon tip in your system tray if you have winxp), by reducing the priority of this hogging application.  As long as you don't try to do other stuff on your computer, the other process will still operate at top speed, but because the priority is reduced, it means that if other applications, like moving around on your desktop or using other applications will get higher priority from the operating system and therefore be much more responsive.

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2005, 10:58:18 AM »
You had a great idea making this program! :)

Until now it seems that your program works fine  ;)

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2005, 09:09:27 AM »
It's normal that Process Tamer have more CPU Time than my AV?

2 minutes and 20 seconds of CPU Time in 5 hours.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2005, 10:00:09 AM »
it's a good question re: cpu usage.
i've worked hard to make process tamer use as little resources as possible.
i know that it uses so little as to not show up on normal task managers %cpu usage, but didn't think of checking on accumulated cpu usage over time, which would be a more sensitive analysis.

what program did you use to calculate cpu usage over time?

i could add an option regulating the process time update rate, which could cut the usage in half at the cost of taking a little longer to detect bad processes, for those who are ultra concerned about cpu use.

another thing to point out, you can toggle process tamer on and off, from right click menu or from double-click if you so configure. when process tamer is toggled off, it skips all of its normal checks for process activity, and should use virtually 0 cpu cycles.

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2005, 10:27:05 AM »
I use Process Explorer.

See the picture with 6hours30min of windows usage:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2005, 12:59:55 PM »
i will check out process explorer; i have been using TaskInfo, another similar tool,
and i've never seen ProcessTamerTray register over 0%, and it shouldn't, unless perhaps you were creating a ton of new processes every second, which would be pretty bizzare.

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2005, 01:07:42 PM »
No, I'm not creating a ton of new processes every second. Normal usage...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #10 on: April 01, 2005, 06:22:26 PM »
i tried out process explorer - great free too, like other sysinternals tools.

however, this CPU Time is highly mysterious to me.
it doesnt make any sense to me really..

it told me after 4 hours that ProcessTamer had used 7 seconds of CPU Time, which is a bit different from your 3+ minute listing ;)

however it sure looks like its underestimating the use of other programs too.. so i dont know what to make of it...
couldn't find any info in help either.

one thing is also strange, you have a 1.92 in your CPU usage column for ProcessTamerTray; it should not be above 0 unless you are interacting with it, ie clicking on its menu,etc.  for me its always 0 (not shown) until i interact with it.

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #11 on: April 01, 2005, 06:32:00 PM »
I also don't know why this happen...

I normally use this programs on windows startup:

ProcessGuard, Outpost Firewall, NOD32, WinPatrol, Ad Muncher, CachemanXP, Google Notifier, Task Killer, SpeedswitchXP, Kana WallChanger.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #12 on: April 01, 2005, 06:44:44 PM »
i have a new download for you to try vampiric, v2b8.
i'm experimenting with something that i remember having a similar effect.
if it works and i can fix it ill let you know what to tell other developers when you spot this program in their app.
check member section.
« Last Edit: April 01, 2005, 06:51:41 PM by mouser »

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #13 on: April 01, 2005, 07:39:12 PM »
I will test it tomorrow, and I will use the computer for a lot of hours and then I can say something to you... ;)

Thanks for your support :)

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2005, 04:22:12 PM »
The b10 use 9,5s/h on my system...

ahlun

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #15 on: April 04, 2005, 09:32:18 PM »
So, simply installing this software, it should, somehow, make the the AMD system to have a function similar to Intel's hyperthreading right?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #16 on: April 04, 2005, 11:38:41 PM »
well don't expect miracles -
this program is not going to speed up normal programs.
its only useful when you have a program running that uses almost all of your cpu.
most programs do not.
only certain programs that do a huge amount of calculations, such as archiving programs, or video conversion programs , or mathematical simulation programs, do this, and process tamer is really designed to help make your computer responsive while using these kinds of programs.

Scott

  • Resident Googler
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #17 on: April 24, 2005, 04:16:06 PM »
The b10 use 9,5s/h on my system...

Assuming you mean 9.5 seconds per hour--which is ridiculously and anomalously-high for Process Tamer--I'll bet that it's ProcessGuard at fault.  The ProcessGuard driver can intercept the actions of applications, with the result being that the other process (in this case, ProcessTamerTray.exe) is charged for the CPU time.

I'll test it myself, if I can gather the stomach to install ProcessGuard again...
« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #18 on: April 24, 2005, 04:18:26 PM »
Yes, I use ProcessGuard...

Scott

  • Resident Googler
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Some test?
« Reply #19 on: April 24, 2005, 04:40:51 PM »
I installed ProcessGuard 3.150, enabled all its settings (except "Execution Protection"), and didn't see a problem.  ProcessTamerTray.exe is always very well behaved for me.  I am using ProcessTamer 2.00.15, however.  And I tested this in a virtual environment that didn't have a whole lot running, so...  It may not mean much.
« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »