Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 11:31:51 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Refresh takes a long time  (Read 5960 times)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Refresh takes a long time
« on: November 07, 2006, 08:22:01 PM »
mouser,

i had mentioned this before but thought that i'd start a new thread.

this is my problem: whenever i close the "Preferences" window, the toolbars would disappear and takes about 10-15 seconds to re-appear. in between the delay, other programs would expand to adjust to the new screen height and contract later when LC is available again. so, is there a way to reduce the refresh time? maybe even put in a flag to ensure that refresh occurs only if there are changes.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,426
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2006, 08:26:35 PM »
yep, the delay is unnacceptable and reproducable.  i'm on it - there is no reason it should take so long.
hopefully will be fixed soon.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2006, 09:56:03 PM »
thanks, mouser. this delay is making me fearful of even trying to change anything in LC. :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,426
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2006, 11:29:31 PM »
lanux, can you check if your dock is set to "hide missing items"

Screenshot - 11_14_2006 , 11_27_35 PM.png

if so, uncheck that and see if it fixes your speed problems.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,426
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2006, 11:33:04 PM »
i'm virtually certain this is the problem, and has to do with how lbc checks to verify file existence - i will speed it up.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2006, 11:46:36 PM »
sorry to disappoint you, mouser but "Hide Missing Files" option is unchecked..

actually i wanted to hide items that are in removable drives, which should be a case of checking for drive existence instead of individual files.. since LC doesn't do that yet, i've left the option unchecked.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,426
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2006, 12:22:12 AM »
lanux, maybe you could make a copy of your launch bar config file, delete anything i shouldnt see, and mail me it?  how long does it take to load?  i found that when i disabled the "hide missing" that my bars load very fast.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2006, 01:01:52 AM »
ok, will do. mouser.. :up:

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2006, 06:58:20 PM »
mouser, i'd like to post my reply here, if u don't mind..

Quote
1) check whether the long delay goes away if you configure the preferences and return to docking bar 2 times in a row.
2) try disabling some of your items, especially those that might refer to FOLDER contents menu, and see if that speeds up displaying the contents.
3) how long does it take to save the file if you just save it from within the preferences.

q1: if i open & close the preferences twice in a row, the response time slightly improves..
q2: i've disabled most of the folder nodes, except for some with very few shortcuts..
q3: it's instantaneous, no lag at all..

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,426
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2006, 07:46:52 PM »
sure - so your impression is that no matter which items you disable it still loads really slowly..
if you disable your main toolbar and create just one toolbar with like one button, does it still take so long to load?
i'm trying to get a clue for what could be causing such a delay.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Refresh takes a long time
« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2006, 08:11:59 PM »
if you disable your main toolbar and create just one toolbar with like one button, does it still take so long to load?
nope, with one item, it's super fast.. ;)

anyway, i disabled every folder nodes, then tried again.. this time, the very 1st time is quite slow but subsequently the response time picks up..