Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 31, 2015, 08:21:19 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Can't disable DragKing  (Read 4993 times)

peteg05

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Can't disable DragKing
« on: October 03, 2005, 02:20:50 PM »
Hello Skrommel,

thank you for your great tools.

DragKing is very useful for me, but on my system I always have to close if not needed because I can't disable it. It is always working if "enable" is ticked or not. If it set it to "not enabled" the systray show a white "H" in red but if use the mouse the systray icon change to the crown, Clipmate "popps" and the systray icon is back to the H. I really hope you can help me to get it to work (or better to not work if not wanted! ;-)))

Thanks!

Regards,
Peteg05

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't disable DragKing
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2005, 07:30:18 PM »
 :huh: Hmmm, mine doesn't! Wait! It did! What's going on?

Try the on I just uploaded. I made it disable the hotkeys instead of halting the entire program.

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
« Last Edit: October 04, 2005, 07:42:49 PM by skrommel »

peteg05

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't disable DragKing
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2005, 11:48:08 AM »
Hello Skrommel,

it works now. Great!!! Thank you so much.  :)

Is it possible to make it easier to enalbe/disable it instead of the TrayIcon like a Hotkey , commandline-parameter or some other kind of toggle?

Also it would be great if it the current status could be temporarily reversed while pressing Alt for example so that when it is disabled it will work while pressing Alt and if it is enabled vice versa. While playing with it I would prefer to have it disabled and only enabled when needed.

Now you only have to come up with an idea for pasting!  ;)

Thanks again for you help.

Regards,
Peteg05

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,096
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't disable DragKing
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2006, 03:33:09 AM »
Is it possible to make it easier to enalbe/disable it instead of the TrayIcon like a Hotkey , commandline-parameter or some other kind of toggle?
Maybe should've started a new thread, but this feature is something I'd like to see added too. Disabling by hotkey is fine, but I want a toggle hotkey, 'cause I don't need DragKing always copying, and I don't want to quit/restart the app all the time. Otherwise, great tool, very helpful.

one little thing, downloading the ahk-script and running it tells me that the file included file ahkstructlib.ahk is missing. The exe is fine, and to get ahkstructlib.ahk I just decompiled it, but I suppose it should be possible to download somehow.

Takk for et supert script, uansett ;)

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't disable DragKing
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2006, 05:49:21 PM »
 :tellme: It looks like I'll have to redo the enabling/disabling, then...

Is ahkstructlib.ahk in use in DragKing? I'll look into it!

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.