topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • June 17, 2018, 07:16 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 13 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Add Border To Screenshot Is Not Working  (Read 416 times)

beau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Add Border To Screenshot Is Not Working
« on: May 07, 2018, 06:05 AM »
Once again, Edit > Preferences > Post-Capture Options > Add Border to Image  plus  > Special Effects Options > Border Color, Width, and Default Border Type  fails to add a border to captured images.
What's the fix for this?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 38,607
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add Border To Screenshot Is Not Working
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2018, 09:27 AM »
That is just for changing the style of border that gets applied, WHEN you apply a border.
To actually add a border, from menu choose SpecialFX2->Border around Image, or use the toolbar button for it.

beau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add Border To Screenshot Is Not Working
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2018, 09:53 AM »
Hi Mouser ~
Sorry to be such a pain about this, but I just can't seem to get it back to my old setting where:
SHFT-PrntScreen > drag area  would bring up a simple window (not the whole SC window) showing the capture with a border,  with the Name box empty so all I'd have to do was enter a name and hit <Enter> and I'd have a saved image with border.

Now somehow I've got it to where when I capture, the whole ScreenShotCaptor window opens and the Name box has a long name in it which I must delete before naming, which is a real bother.

How can I get a border and, when captured, the simple window with empty Name box?

I know I've asked you about this at least three times before and I appreciate your patience.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 38,607
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add Border To Screenshot Is Not Working
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2018, 09:56 AM »
Let's handle the simple and important one first.  To change what happens when you take a screenshot, go to preferences and Interface Tab, and choose "After Capture Show" as "Pop Up Choice Dialog":
Screenshot - 5_7_2018 , 9_54_43 AM.png

This is such an important setting that there are actually several places you can change it, from the right-click system tray menu, to the pop-up dialog itself.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 38,607
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add Border To Screenshot Is Not Working
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2018, 09:57 AM »
Now the popup choice dialog presented after capture actually has several tweaks you can make to match your workflow, you can find them in the "Advanced Tweaking" - > Quick Bar and Post Cap preference tab, at the bottom.
Screenshot - 5_7_2018 , 9_57_43 AM.png

From that tab you can change things like where your cursor starts out when that post-capture pop up is shown, etc.

beau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add Border To Screenshot Is Not Working
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2018, 10:23 AM »
Okey-doke, I think I've got it now  :Thmbsup:
I've chosen PopUp Choice Dialog with the nice empty name box and the captures have the border I've defined . . it's just that in the PopUp Choice image window the border doesn't show, I think that may be what was confusing me .. but the border's there in the final saved image.

Thanks so much for your help, Mouser, I use SC many times every day (I sent you some bucks years ago when I first downloaded it!)

I've taken careful notes of this exchange, and saved the URL, so I won't have to bother you again . . hopefully! :o
 :-* :-* :-*

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 38,607
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add Border To Screenshot Is Not Working
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2018, 10:43 AM »
it's just that in the PopUp Choice image window the border doesn't show
Yeah, that's a bit confusing I admit.

Glad you got it working the way you want.