Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 21, 2017, 07:30 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Popup window: "To clipboard" does not work  (Read 308 times)

Zom

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Popup window: "To clipboard" does not work
« on: July 31, 2017, 04:15 AM »
Hi,

I installed latest Screenshot Captor build on top of the previous one and got the following problem: the "To clipboard" button does not work. No dropdown shown, just nothing happens.

CopyToClipboard.jpgPopup window: "To clipboard" does not work

Is this a known issue?
How to fix this?

Tried to uninstall/install again - still the same problem.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,413
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Popup window: "To clipboard" does not work
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2017, 04:24 AM »
Works here.. What operating system are you using?
If you exit SC and restart it -- same problem?

ps.
Installing latest build on top of previous one is completely fine -- that's the way you are supposed to do it.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,413
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Popup window: "To clipboard" does not work
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2017, 04:26 AM »
Also, can you check the option in "Quick Bar and Post Cap" under "Copy button:" and see what you have set?   It may be that one of the non-default options for that is not working right..

Zom

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Popup window: "To clipboard" does not work
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2017, 04:40 AM »
Also, can you check the option in "Quick Bar and Post Cap" under "Copy button:" and see what you have set?   It may be that one of the non-default options for that is not working right..

Thanks, that helped! The option you've mentions was cleaned up for some reason.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,413
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Popup window: "To clipboard" does not work
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2017, 05:28 AM »
When you say it was "cleaned up" -- can you elaborate -- it still sounds like there was a bug in the program I need to fix.
And if you are saying this option was empty -- please make sure that all your options haven't been cleared, which would indicate your settings file is corrupt.