Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • June 25, 2017, 05:36:05 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Grab selected region  (Read 463 times)

josephdifranco

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Grab selected region
« on: May 15, 2017, 01:12:32 PM »
Hello,

As of today, when I choose the option to grab selected region, the images on my monitors increase greatly in size and overlap the monitor borders.

Any ideas how to fix?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,131
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2017, 01:25:08 PM »
Have I broken this feature with my latest release?

This is a know weird issue that can happen if dpi settings aren't handled just right in the program and I did recently make some DPI changes to SC...

But I thought I tested it..

The main question is, did previous versions work ok?

Do you have different text scaling set for each monitor?



Hello,
As of today, when I choose the option to grab selected region, the images on my monitors increase greatly in size and overlap the monitor borders.
Any ideas how to fix?
« Last Edit: May 15, 2017, 01:30:46 PM by mouser »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,131
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2017, 01:39:25 PM »
Here is an older version if you can try this and let me know if it behaves differently:

http://www.donationc...rPortable_010416.zip

josephdifranco

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2017, 03:20:09 PM »
Thanks mouser,

Funny thing is that it started working again a couple of days later. 

New thing is that I have the view set to show capture bar, but its not there. 

Over time, this is what has happened for me, these two bugs.  However, still a very good program!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,131
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2017, 05:09:32 PM »
Quote
New thing is that I have the view set to show capture bar, but its not there. 

The capture bar can auto hide - and it may be that changing the monitor configure has moved it to another monitor -- or maybe to a monitor that is no longer visible?  I will try to add some code that checks for that when it is toggled on.

Mikey1969

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2017, 01:16:05 PM »
I am having this issue(The main issue, not the capture bar one), and I am currently running only on my laptop. Version 4.21.1.

When I try to grab selected region, the screen resolution changes(kind of end up with a zoomed in effect), and I can't capture all of the available area. I have to suck it up and use the Windows Snipping Tool when I need something that is getting clipped. Ugh...  ;D

I DO usually dock my computer and use two larger monitors, but I am not currently connected.

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,944
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2017, 01:53:30 PM »
the screen resolution changes(kind of end up with a zoomed in effect),
A few questions to get mouser thinking in the right direction :P
  • Are your external monitors of (very) high resolution, and, using Windows 10 I presume, scaled differently (150-200%) then the laptop screen (100-125%)?
  • Was your primary monitor one of the external monitors when connected (and during boot, maybe, too)?

I'm thinking that SC still uses the previous main screen's resolution&scaling, though it should use the current screen's resolution&scaling.

Maybe we should sponsor mouser into the Windows 10 world and provide him with an UHD monitor so he can debug properly.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,131
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2017, 04:23:04 PM »
The issue isn't with the high resolution or with windows 10 -- SC will perform properly in these cases.

There are two scenarios where this zoom problem might still happen when doing a selected-region capture with the latest versions of SC.

The main scenario is if you have multiple monitors AND you have a DIFFERENT text scaling magnification set on the different monitors.  That is, in windows 10 you can now set text scaling options differently on one monitor then on another.  This will cause the zoom problem.  Solution is to set both monitors to the same level of text scaling.  Unlikely to be a way for me to fix SC to behave well when they are set differently.

The other scenario can happen even when you have only one monitor, if windows has not broadcast a resolution change message properly.  This should be fixable by temporarily changing the monitor resolution just to get the windows message sent to running applications.

There is another fix for users who have these situations, and that is to go into the Selection Capture Options tab and choose to use "Red Box" mode for both Objects and Regions.  It's not quite a nice a way to capture regions but it should work in these cases because it uses a completely different way of letting you select the region on screen that you want to capture (it overlays a transparent window on top of your live desktop rather than taking a temporary capture of your entire desktop and then drawing on that).