Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • May 25, 2017, 01:25:08 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Grab selected region  (Read 272 times)

josephdifranco

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Grab selected region
« on: May 15, 2017, 01:12:32 PM »
Hello,

As of today, when I choose the option to grab selected region, the images on my monitors increase greatly in size and overlap the monitor borders.

Any ideas how to fix?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,054
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2017, 01:25:08 PM »
Have I broken this feature with my latest release?

This is a know weird issue that can happen if dpi settings aren't handled just right in the program and I did recently make some DPI changes to SC...

But I thought I tested it..

The main question is, did previous versions work ok?

Do you have different text scaling set for each monitor?



Hello,
As of today, when I choose the option to grab selected region, the images on my monitors increase greatly in size and overlap the monitor borders.
Any ideas how to fix?
« Last Edit: May 15, 2017, 01:30:46 PM by mouser »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,054
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2017, 01:39:25 PM »
Here is an older version if you can try this and let me know if it behaves differently:

http://www.donationc...rPortable_010416.zip

josephdifranco

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2017, 03:20:09 PM »
Thanks mouser,

Funny thing is that it started working again a couple of days later. 

New thing is that I have the view set to show capture bar, but its not there. 

Over time, this is what has happened for me, these two bugs.  However, still a very good program!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,054
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab selected region
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2017, 05:09:32 PM »
Quote
New thing is that I have the view set to show capture bar, but its not there. 

The capture bar can auto hide - and it may be that changing the monitor configure has moved it to another monitor -- or maybe to a monitor that is no longer visible?  I will try to add some code that checks for that when it is toggled on.