Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • November 24, 2017, 10:26 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: capturing a specific area.  (Read 669 times)

qbert

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2017
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
capturing a specific area.
« on: February 19, 2017, 01:07 AM »
I need to only capture a specific area of the screen for all my screen shots. Is there a way to preset that area so that I don't have to use the fixed size region setting?

Thank you for your time.

BTW, I did make a donation even though your system say's I haven't.

Robert

ralfs

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: capturing a specific area.
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2017, 07:14 AM »
You can capture the first screenshot with "Grab selected Region" and capture the following screenshots with "Grab Repeat last size+pos".
Ralf

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,059
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: capturing a specific area.
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2017, 07:21 AM »
Or use MiniCap, specifically with the "-captureregion left top right bottom" and "-save ..." parameters. Then, added as a desktop shortcut with a global hotkey, a screenshot would be a single hotkey-press away.

qbert

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2017
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: capturing a specific area.
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2017, 12:18 PM »
Thank you gentlemen for your reply. The only coding I know was the basic they used with the Commodore 64's and 128's so the Minicap is out for me and the two step processin Screenshot captor is what I was trying to get around. Just another proof that this human in particular is lazy.

Thank you.

Robert