Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • January 18, 2017, 12:29:03 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Bug in context menu  (Read 967 times)

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Bug in context menu
« on: November 08, 2016, 04:16:14 PM »
Hello Mouser,

Thank you for this wonderful tool. I use it everyday.

Here is a bug I found it in the latest version (v1.147.02). If open more than two files and have them docked, when right click to open context menu on an item, then move the mouse pointer on the context menu, all menus could disappear. So I have to go back to use the old version 1.146.03. My Os is win 7 64 bit. 

Best regards,

abc
« Last Edit: November 08, 2016, 04:48:22 PM by abc163 »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2016, 06:26:00 PM »
hmm strange.. i don't think i changed anything that should affect that.. but perhaps my full screen on-top fix could have caused it..

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2016, 01:17:04 AM »
Quote
If open more than two files and have them docked

can you clarify this a little so i can try to reproduce the problem?

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2016, 12:47:32 PM »
Sorry, my mistake. It's nodes but not files.  Currently I have 4 nodes opened and they are docked on the left edge and bottom of screen. If toggle docking and have them just floating on desktop, menus work normal, but if have them docked and autohide on edges, the abnormal menu behaviour occurs.

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2016, 12:58:37 PM »
Here are two screenshots:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2016, 01:04:04 PM »
Ok I think I understand then.. What you are saying is the first item you right-click you see the context menu properly, but if you try to right-click on a second item, all menus hide -- is that the behavior we are talking about?

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2016, 01:49:21 PM »
Yes. I think that's what we are talking about. When try moving the pointer onto the context menu to select something, all menus disappear. So I can't use context menu on the latest version.

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2016, 01:58:56 PM »
The problem is "moving the pointer onto the context menu" but not "right-click on a second item".

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2016, 02:18:39 PM »
That "right-click on a second item, all menus hide" is another issue, and old versions also have this behaviour. If this can be solved, that would make LBC much more powerful. 

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2016, 02:53:15 PM »
Quote
When try moving the pointer onto the context menu to select something, all menus disappear.
that's very strange.. i can't reproduce that behavior here, but if its not found in older version perhaps I can compare my code and see what could possibly be causing the problem..

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2016, 03:19:00 PM »
This behaviour only occurs when more than one node (>= 2 nodes) are running no matter whether they are docking or not. I already tried on two computers. Maybe I should try more computers later.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2016, 04:36:36 PM »
Quote
when more than one node (>= 2 nodes) are running
what do you mean "running"?

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2016, 04:49:50 PM »
I mean more than one node are opened. Sorry about my English.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #13 on: December 16, 2016, 04:51:20 PM »
No problem, but I'm still not sure what you mean when you say more than one node "opened".

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2016, 04:56:40 PM »
I think I shoud say more than one checkbox for nodes are checked, just like that on the first screenshot.

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #15 on: December 16, 2016, 05:01:38 PM »
Or more than one node are activated.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #16 on: December 21, 2016, 01:20:13 PM »
Does anyone else have this problem? I really want to track it down but I'm having trouble reproducing it.
Maybe a video screencast would help me see what the problem is?

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #17 on: December 22, 2016, 08:57:04 AM »
I just made a screen recording to show the bug on LBC_portable_1.147.02. I made two configurations. One has only one main node activated, and the orther has two main nodes activated. Please pay attention on the mouse pointer moving on the right-click context menu. On the one-node activated configuration, the mouse pointer moves smoothly on the context menu and the menu is always there, but if two main nodes are activated, when the mouse pointer moves, the context menu and all other menus disappear.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #18 on: December 22, 2016, 08:57:35 AM »
Great. But where is the video?

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #19 on: December 22, 2016, 09:01:22 AM »
load it again.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #20 on: December 22, 2016, 09:18:27 AM »
Ahhh... I finally get it! A video is worth a thousand words..
It's the fact that there are two actual *LAUNCH BARS* open!
I guess that was what you were saying all along but I misunderstood.

That makes a lot of sense.. Ok now let me try to track down the problem now that I understand this..

And now I can easily reproduce the problem - yay!!!  Being able to reproduce it is 99% of the solution.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2016, 09:25:36 AM by mouser »

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #21 on: December 22, 2016, 09:35:37 AM »
LAUNCH BARS, I learn it!  :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #22 on: December 22, 2016, 11:58:50 AM »

abc163

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #23 on: December 22, 2016, 12:20:32 PM »
Already tested both. Perfect! Thank you!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,606
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug in context menu
« Reply #24 on: December 22, 2016, 12:22:26 PM »
Thanks so much for all your help with this and testing different versions.  I'm sorry it took me so long to catch on to the bug!