Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 24, 2016, 05:39:42 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?  (Read 1324 times)

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,158
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« on: April 07, 2016, 02:42:16 PM »
Anything I try to load that depends on easeus.com domain produces a dns lookup failure.  Is anyone else seeing the same thing?

Deozaan

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 7,640
    • View Profile
    • The Blog of Deozaan
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2016, 02:45:12 PM »
https://isitup.org/easeus.com

It's working for me.


MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,158
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2016, 02:56:16 PM »
https://isitup.org/easeus.com

It's working for me.

Thanks for the link.  Good to have.  I must have gotten erased from the college name server or something.  I guess I'll try flushing dns cache and see if that matters.  :)

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,158
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2016, 03:05:55 PM »
Strange.  When I do nslookup from a command prompt it times out after only 2 seconds!  No biggie.  I only noticed it because I was curious about this new(at least new to me) application migration software they have.  Peculiar.  :)

Shades

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,078
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2016, 07:28:08 AM »
Changes may have happened to the eassus domain that haven't propagated (yet) to the DNS server that actually "translates" the internet for you(r computer). Usually DNS servers at places of education (universities and colleges) are quickly updated though. Assuming you use your own laptop at this location to connect to the web, there might be some networking policy in play. Publicly accessible computers at a library for example, might also not be the first in line to receive the latest DNS info as fast as their main institutional DNS servers do.

When I was responsible for creating and aggregating content for a Dutch ISP around 2000, according to the Linux admin(s) working there at that time, DNS changes could easily take 24 hours to propagate. I think it is safe to assume that this remains true even today. While I suspect root DNS servers (at RIPE and similar organizations) might have become faster over the years, it will be balanced out by the significantly increased amount of DNS entries to keep track of.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,158
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2016, 07:50:57 AM »
The IsItUp page shows a return of 301.  If I click on the ip address returned, it goes to the site.  So the auto-redirection ain't.. as a jar head might say.  :)

Edit: However, once there navigation is broken since all the dns lookups fail.  :D

Shades

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,078
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2016, 09:12:01 AM »
Looks like something is going wrong with the DNS server(s) you are currently using. If you are allowed to change the DNS servers in your internet configuration settings, use one or more DNS servers from the following list of free publicly available DNS servers:

Provider                   Primary DNS Server   Secondary DNS Server
Level3                   209.244.0.3            209.244.0.4
OpenDNS                 208.67.222.222             208.67.220.220
Verisign                 64.6.64.6                64.6.65.6
Google                   8.8.8.8                   8.8.4.4
DNS.WATCH           84.200.69.80           84.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS   8.26.56.26                  8.20.247.20
OpenDNS Home        208.67.222.222        208.67.220.220
DNS Advantage        156.154.70.1           156.154.71.1
Norton ConnectSafe   199.85.126.10        199.85.127.10
GreenTeamDNS       81.218.119.11        209.88.198.133
SafeDNS                195.46.39.39          195.46.39.40
OpenNIC                50.116.23.211           192.99.240.129
SmartViper                   208.76.50.50          208.76.51.51
Dyn                       216.146.35.35         216.146.36.36
FreeDNS                37.235.1.174          37.235.1.177
Alternate DNS         198.101.242.72        23.253.163.53
Yandex.DNS            77.88.8.8               77.88.8.1
censurfridns.dk       91.239.100.100   
Hurricane Electric    74.82.42.42   
puntCAT                 109.69.8.51   

Edit:
Sorry, I copy-pasted this list from here.

Edit 2:
http://public-dns.info/ ...for more DNS servers, sorted per country.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,158
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2016, 01:38:47 PM »
They must be preventing alternate name service here.  I noticed also that VPNs don't work.  I ran nslookup on the IP of one of the name servers and got the name back.  Then I used that as the name server to use looking up easeus.com.  It spit out "unknown server" and the IP of the name server.

Whatever is going on I don't think I can get there from here.  :)

I noticed too at the school that setting my system time on my Lappy via internet is blocked.  I have no idea why.  I have to get the time then use the Set Date and Time pita interface and set it manually.

But there is good bandwidth usually so I can't complain.  I just thought this case was a bit unusual.

Stoic Joker

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,261
    • View Profile
    • www.StoicJoker.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2016, 07:40:08 AM »
It spit out "unknown server" and the IP of the name server.

Don't take no for an answer, run a whois on the IP address and it should return who the address block is registered to ... You can usually infer quite a bit from the response.

Shades

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,078
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2016, 08:37:01 AM »
For the web version of the command: 216.92.151.227
Visit easeus.com using the IP number.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,158
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2016, 10:41:33 AM »
It spit out "unknown server" and the IP of the name server.

Don't take no for an answer, run a whois on the IP address and it should return who the address block is registered to ... You can usually infer quite a bit from the response.


All I am saying is that since nslookup can get the server name from the IP but it does not want to use the name to fetch name service, there is probably some list of approved name servers in the WiFi system on campus.  I think I tried one of those FreeDNS substitutions a few months ago and it didn't work.  Probably they figure bypassing their DNS is a why to get free Hulu or something.

It's not important.  Because it was Easeus I thought it was strange is all.  Maybe they don't like that autoforwarding on the return url because they think it is a vulnerability to exploit?  I dunno'.  I don't know any of the network guys who run the show here to ask.  Maybe once I start doing a software development course for credit I'll be more in the loop as I'll probably be with computers instead of just in the library.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,158
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2016, 09:22:35 AM »
They do seem to be using DNS to block certain sites.  For example IsItUp returns dns of makemkv.com in 63 ms but nslookup shows a time-out after 2 seconds.  I can see where MakeMKV might be thought to be used to copy movies but what easeus.com has to do with copyright infirngement I have no clue.

Shades

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,078
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #12 on: April 18, 2016, 11:06:23 AM »
It is software that is able to talk to hardware on a low level, possibly creating a mess that the IT department can spend hours to fix. Especially in the hands of a user accessing the network through an account that is not meant to do this kind of tasks.

Looking from that angle I can understand the IT department. Still, if the purpose of visiting that website is research, than the block is a bit of a draconian move on their part.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,158
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: anyone else getting DNS error for easeus.com?
« Reply #13 on: April 18, 2016, 12:09:51 PM »
It is software that is able to talk to hardware on a low level, possibly creating a mess that the IT department can spend hours to fix. Especially in the hands of a user accessing the network through an account that is not meant to do this kind of tasks.

Looking from that angle I can understand the IT department. Still, if the purpose of visiting that website is research, than the block is a bit of a draconian move on their part.

I can see being paranoid on the wired school PCs.  But I don't know why it is blocked on WiFi.  I don't know how the WiFi is bridged to the network.  Maybe the modem is just shunted in so that they use the wired network settings for everything minimizing the work load.  Still you would think they would let you set the time on your own PC via an atomic clock on internet.  Even that is blocked.