Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 12:53:54 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: CPU 100%  (Read 10470 times)

Hellie

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
CPU 100%
« on: June 24, 2006, 11:19:34 AM »
My CPU constantly hits 100% does this mean I need to buy some more RAM? The only programes that are high  constantly are Thunderbird varies from, 7,000 to 40,000  and Firefox 62, 395?

I have I think 256mb of RAM. My laptop according to www.crucialmemory.com will take 1024mb.

Help!!!

Helen   

Rover

  • Master of Smilies
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 630
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2006, 11:53:32 AM »
RAM may not be the issue.  You can see how much is in use by running taskmanager and looking at the performance tab.  By the yellow > in the pic below is your current RAM usage.  If that is more than you physically have availble, the system will use disk to swap.  THAT can increase the CPU load, but shouldn't run it at 100%.

I recently started having problems with FF 1.5.0.4 running my CPU @ 50%, so the combination may be getting you.  The easy fix is to try using Opera or IE to see if that drops your normal CPU load.

Insert Brilliant Sig line here

JavaJones

  • Review 2.0 Designer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,717
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2006, 12:45:09 PM »
You note what applications are using memory but not which are consuming CPU? Maybe you can tell us which applications are using the CPU most when this happens. Otherwise it's shooting in the dark to give advice. :D

- Oshyan

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2006, 12:49:20 PM »
there is no reason your cpu should be so high. as javajones says, do a screenshot of cpu usage. (if you are on win2k or winxp, just hit ctrl+alt+del) to get the cpu usage screen and sort by cpu usage column.

Hellie

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2006, 01:12:28 PM »
I hope I have done this screenshot correctly. It is attached.

Helen

JavaJones

  • Review 2.0 Designer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,717
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2006, 01:21:06 PM »
Hehe, I think one problem for Firefox may be that you have about a million extensions/toolbars loaded. :D Do you actually use all those?

- Oshyan

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2006, 01:24:28 PM »
we need a screenshot of the process listing showing which processes are using how much cpu.

install this:
http://www.sysintern...ProcessExplorer.html

and do a screenshot of that when you think you have 100% cpu use.

Hellie

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2006, 01:26:20 PM »
Yes I do have loads of them. I have screengrab as an extension but I cannot work how to do a screenshot from the CPU usage box that I get when I hit control alt del on XP????

Helen

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2006, 01:31:07 PM »
Hellie:
You need to focus it, press print-screen, open ms paint, paste there, save and put here.

OR, download Screenshot Captor, focus the window on ctrl-alt-del and hit printscreen and it'll save it for you.

Hellie

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2006, 01:56:23 PM »
I have atatched this. Is it any use? I can't work out how to do a sceenshot of system information???

Helen

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #10 on: June 24, 2006, 02:00:09 PM »
it would be easier with a screenshot (like jgpaiva says try screenshot captor).

but i don't see any processes using 100% of your cpu.

maybe we should ask this preliminary question instead:

you stated in your post:
"My CPU constantly hits 100%"

what makes you say that? what program told you that your cpu is hitting 100%.
does it tell you what process is running at 100%?

PhilKC

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
    • BlueScreenOfDeath.co.uk
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #11 on: June 24, 2006, 02:00:34 PM »
WinXPDisableZeroConfigation.exe   140   60.71   Disable zero config   XPDisable0Conf

Eeeeeer, Not good.

http://www.google.co...eZeroConfigation.exe

PhilKC
It's not a bug, it's an undocumented and unexplainable feature.
Stick it on your site:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #12 on: June 24, 2006, 02:07:27 PM »
looks like philkc may have found your problem..

this looks like a good solution to it:
http://www.askmarvin...x.php?showtopic=3668

PhilKC

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
    • BlueScreenOfDeath.co.uk
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #13 on: June 24, 2006, 02:14:28 PM »
I'm also going to have a stab at this >_>

Running services.msc and disabling the Zero Configuration service manually would also work...

It all depends if the belkin suppied exe does anything else which you might need...

If it does, go with the services.msc way, else, mouser's link would be best...

PhilKC
It's not a bug, it's an undocumented and unexplainable feature.
Stick it on your site:

Hellie

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #14 on: June 24, 2006, 02:32:51 PM »
Thanks Mouser and PhilKC problem solved my Belkin high speed wireless and router was the issue.

Mouser I have downloaded Screen Captor could I possible have a key?? I know I had one ages ago but can't find it. PM or email me you all my correct contact details.

Many many thanks,

Helen


herronk

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #15 on: June 24, 2006, 03:03:23 PM »
The help you have got so far should help you out, but if thats not the case, you may need to dig in to some real system tweaking, which does not just help you to fix the Firefox problem, it will give you more juice out of your laptop, but I will not go deeper into thhat now, it would take hours to but into text ;)

A friend of me got a real old can, Pentium Pro with 200mhz cpu and 128mb mem, I gave it a try, and now it runs WinXP SP2, I admit it took some desent amount of time but evrything is possible :)

Best Regards
herronk

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #16 on: June 24, 2006, 03:38:22 PM »
Thanks Mouser and PhilKC problem solved my Belkin high speed wireless and router was the issue.

Mouser I have downloaded Screen Captor could I possible have a key?? I know I had one ages ago but can't find it. PM or email me you all my correct contact details.

Many many thanks,

Helen



You can get your key by going to http://www.donationc...r.com/Keys/index.php

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #17 on: June 24, 2006, 03:43:48 PM »
Hellie,
question: how did you first realize your cpu was running at 100%?

Hellie

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #18 on: June 25, 2006, 10:07:41 AM »
Hi Mouser,

My doing control, alt and delete XP told me so.

What is CPU and how does it relate to RAM??

Helen


PhilKC

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
    • BlueScreenOfDeath.co.uk
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #19 on: June 25, 2006, 10:12:30 AM »
What is CPU and how does it relate to RAM??

The CPU is the "Central Processing Unit" of your computer, this is often made by Intel, or AMD, it's the brains of your PC, and everything you do relies upon it.

RAM is "Random Access Memory", and is used as a 'quick access' store for your applications, by storing variables in RAM, retrieving them is faster...

The two are in no real way realted...

PhilKC
It's not a bug, it's an undocumented and unexplainable feature.
Stick it on your site:

Hellie

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CPU 100%
« Reply #20 on: June 25, 2006, 10:16:28 AM »
Thanks PhilKC. I often wondered. I love playing around with software etc but am self taught so there are gaps in my knowledge!!!

Helen