Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 10:24:12 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Exclude Find and Run Hotkey from a Program?  (Read 1589 times)

TyrionBean

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Exclude Find and Run Hotkey from a Program?
« on: February 23, 2015, 02:10:06 PM »
Hi there,

I just downloaded this program yesterday and I really do like it so far. But I do have a problem: My hotkey (alt-space) is interfering when I play a certain game (WoW, actually). I'm wondering if it's possible to disable the program hotkey in a certain program? I don't really use it when playing WoW but I'd like it still available when switching back to desktop. Just curious if this is already possible?

Thanks for any info.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,341
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Exclude Find and Run Hotkey from a Program?
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2015, 02:34:47 PM »
hi TyrionBean,
I reckon the easiest (and probably the only) approach would be to change the hotkey that FARR uses - see:
Options>Hotkeys
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Exclude Find and Run Hotkey from a Program?
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2015, 02:38:54 PM »
There is no way to block it during certain programs, but what tomos said is the best solution.  Go to hotkeys in FARR option and simply uncheck the ctrl+space hotkey and use the default one (Break key) or any other custom one.

TyrionBean

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Exclude Find and Run Hotkey from a Program?
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2015, 01:51:25 AM »
Thank you guys for the info. I'll change it to break key as suggested. It'll feel a little weird at first (I'm coming from a Mac with Alfred, and Command/alt-space is something I've been using on Alfred and another program since many, many, years... :) ), but I'm sure I'll get used to it. :)

Nod5

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Exclude Find and Run Hotkey from a Program?
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2015, 01:52:42 PM »
TyrionBean, in addition to what mouser and tomos said, if you use Autohotkey I think you can make a small hotkey script that triggers FARR with ctrl+space unless some programs A B C ... are active. First set the FARR hotkey to the Break button. Then use a script like this

GroupAdd, nofarr, ahk_exe game.exe
GroupAdd, nofarr, ahk_exe anothergame.exe
return

#IfWinNotActive, ahk_group nofarr
^Space:: send {break}
#IfWinNotActive
Add one GroupAdd line for each process name that you want to take priority over FARR with regard to the control+space hotkey.

anandcoral

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 410
    • View Profile
    • App, to help you : Overlap Wallpaper, Park Cursor Aside, Stick A Note, Merge CSV and Text and many more.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Exclude Find and Run Hotkey from a Program?
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2015, 01:26:42 AM »
Very good, Nod5  :Thmbsup:

Though not required for FARR, your code gave me idea how to disable a hotkey for some programs. Thanks.

Regards,

Anand

TyrionBean

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Exclude Find and Run Hotkey from a Program?
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2015, 05:00:33 AM »
Thank you again :)

I'm just sticking with the pause/break for now and seeing how that works. It's not that terrible to have to switch methods every now and again. :)

But I saved your post if I want to try out Autohotkey.