Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • October 01, 2016, 02:00:41 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: bandwidth manager  (Read 3868 times)

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,454
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
bandwidth manager
« on: February 11, 2015, 03:13:53 PM »
hello!

is there a freeware (or if not, payware) that will allocate 75% of the current bandwidth available to a specific device connected to my router?

thanks!

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,634
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2015, 03:36:26 PM »
Typically, something like that has to be done on the router itself using the router's Quality of Service (QoS) settings.  Keep in mind that not all routers support this and, even when they do, it can be a hit or miss affair.  Also, it's sometimes called Class of Service (CoS).  Good luck.

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,454
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2015, 04:21:51 PM »
I use UK Sky router
I don't think it offers anything like that
isn't there a software that will mess with its firmware?

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,634
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2015, 04:38:22 PM »
I use UK Sky router
I don't think it offers anything like that
isn't there a software that will mess with its firmware?

Are you asking if you can run an alternate firmware on your router?  If so, I have no idea without a specific router model number to reference.  Do a web search for your router's model number and see if it's supported by DD-WRT, OpenWRT, or Tomato.  I believe those are the top three alternate firmwares out there these days.  However, I don't think most "standard ISP issue" routers are supported, though, so don't be too disappointed if yours is not.

For the record, I have an ASUS RT-N66U router running the Tomato by Shibby firmware.

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 671
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2015, 07:21:31 PM »
You can look here to see if the QoS features of DD-WRT might fit your needs. If you think it might, then check here to see if your router is supported.

OpenWRT will likely do similar things and has a slightly different set of supported hardware, though I prefer DD-WRT's interface. I think Tomato tends to have more limited hardware support than either of the others.
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,409
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2015, 10:48:43 PM »
There's different versions of the Sky Hub, the admin password isn't provided to the end user but can be retrieved using WireShark (<- Google search).

When I was in England last year there was an unused one sitting in its box in our house so I took it out and had a play with it, (technically ours since it's our house - finders keepers and all that :) ).

Alternative firmware is non-existent from what I could find on the net at the time and by all reports, the version I had was pretty dismal performance-wise anyway, (SR101).

You be much better off retrieving the user/password as above and then buying a decent modem/router to replace it which would also give you the facilities you want, an example, (Note, I'm not recommending D-Link that is just an example).
« Last Edit: February 12, 2015, 10:06:21 PM by 4wd, Reason: GFU »

jpfx

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2015, 03:21:38 PM »
       |\      _,,,---,,_         
ZZZzzz /,`.-'`'    -.  ;-;;, 
      |,4-  ) )-,_. ,\ (  `'-'    
     '---''(_/--'  `-'\_)

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,454
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2015, 04:36:51 PM »

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,409
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2015, 07:27:29 PM »
it doesn't do what I want

As skwire said, you need to do it in the router, whether this is a real router or a computer acting as a router.  Until then, pretty much your only option is to run network limiting software on each device, (or every device except the one that needs the most).

So, put the Sky Hub into bridge mode and buy a real router.

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 671
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2015, 08:26:34 PM »
So, put the Sky Hub into bridge mode and buy a real router.
+1
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,454
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #10 on: February 15, 2015, 01:50:20 PM »
I don't want to spend further money to buy something that I already have

isn't there a software that will limit bandwidth on every device apart from my laptop?

by the way, I use SR102

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,634
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #11 on: February 15, 2015, 01:56:19 PM »
kalos, as has been explained already, you have two choices:

1) Run the "limiting software" on your router since it's the head of your network.  And, by "limiting software," I mean you would configure Quality of Service on your router.  This is the preferred option but, of course, this assumes your router supports QoS.

2) Run some limiting software (like the aforementioned NetLimiter) on EVERY OTHER DEVICE in your network EXCEPT your laptop.

That's it.  Those are your two choices.

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,454
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #12 on: February 15, 2015, 02:09:58 PM »
oh, so since it's impossible to install anything on each of the other devices, I cannot consider #2

and my SR102 doesn't qualify for #1?

so I am out of luck

I tried to buy an asus router, but it's almost 100 pounds!

what's the cheapest I could get on ebay to do my job?

I could consider a solution with 10-15 pounds max!

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 671
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #13 on: February 15, 2015, 03:01:56 PM »
Here is a D-Link DIR-615, cost is $25.74 US (at least on my Amazon page). Looks like the hardware revisions from C onward are supported by DD-WRT. Better?
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,454
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #14 on: February 15, 2015, 03:11:21 PM »
yes, thank you for this!

I can find that for 8 pounds shipped on ebay!

or maybe any router that supports QoS will do?
« Last Edit: February 15, 2015, 03:18:48 PM by kalos »

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,454
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #15 on: February 15, 2015, 03:20:32 PM »
maybe any of these? http://www.ebay.co.u...sop=15&_from=R40|R40&_sacat=0&LH_TitleDesc=1&LH_BIN=1&_nkw=router+qos&_pgn=2&_skc=50&rt=nc
http://www.ebay.co.u...dsc/i.html?_from=R40|R40&_sacat=0&LH_TitleDesc=1&_nkw=DD-WRT&_sop=15

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,454
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #16 on: February 15, 2015, 03:32:42 PM »
or maybe this?
http://www.ebay.co.u...;hash=item20f648b54e

or this?
http://www.ebay.co.u...rksid=p2047675.l2557


will they work with my sky connection?

or man, there are so many! please find me a good one with lowest shipping and possibly zero bids ending soon!  :o
« Last Edit: February 15, 2015, 03:40:21 PM by kalos »

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,634
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #17 on: February 15, 2015, 05:08:31 PM »
kalos, you really need to do your own research and homework on this.

Steven Avery

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 807
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #18 on: February 15, 2015, 06:32:05 PM »
There are some forums for which this might be more of a specialty.  

e.g  DSLReports .. Linksys .. TomatoUSB .. ArsTechnica .. AnandTech

For more, just put a bunch of the keywords of the discussion into google, and then see which forums have similar discussions.

The DC crew knows a lot of techie stuff, but not quite everything.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2015, 10:03:34 PM by Steven Avery »

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 671
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #19 on: February 15, 2015, 08:09:40 PM »
You'll need to determine what will work with UK Sky. But in the end if your existing connection gives you an ethernet socket, there's nothing to stop you from putting another router behind the existing one.
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,409
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #20 on: February 15, 2015, 08:22:59 PM »
@kalos: You also need to be competent enough to run Wireshark and obtain the DSL connection user/password from the Sky Hub if you are going to replace it.

You need the Administration user/password so you can access the settings and see if it has any form of QoS.

I've just found that the Sky Hub SR102 doesn't do bridge mode, (ie. modem only), so you need to find a modem/router, (either separate or combined), that will work with the Sky network.

From the Skyuser forums:
Quote
Mer is applicable to the Modem only not the router, so if you have a seperate modem don't worry about it, however the problem with Sky is the authentication credentials are sent in dhcp option 61 so you need a router that allows you to pass options to it's DHCP client, most SoHo routers aren't flexible enough to allow this.

I suggest you have a good look through the Skyuser forums to find out exactly what you can do.

If it were me, I'd find another ISP - any that lock you into using their crappy equipment don't deserve their customers.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2015, 02:31:25 AM by 4wd, Reason: GFU »

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,454
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bandwidth manager
« Reply #21 on: February 16, 2015, 12:05:56 PM »
true, but I got skype for only 200 per annum, with 100 supermarket coupon and 75 cashback, so only 25 per annum!