Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 10:13:41 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Quick Capture Bar behavior  (Read 1316 times)

reiner.block

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Quick Capture Bar behavior
« on: December 10, 2014, 12:58:57 PM »
Hi,

perhaps I'm just blind but as far as I know the Quick Capture Bar should, in docked mode, slide e.g. upwards until just a small part of it stays visible.  :wallbash:

But it doesn't ...

Is there a restriction on Windows 7 x64 with Aero? Or is there a hidden option I don't see?  :-[

The version I use is the current 4.9.1.


Asking greetings

Reiner / Ray

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Quick Capture Bar behavior
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2014, 01:56:06 PM »
It should definitely slide out of the way as long as its docked to the top of the screen.
Is your docked and not sliding out of the way, or not even docking?

reiner.block

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Quick Capture Bar behavior
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2014, 12:53:05 AM »
It is definitely docking but not sliding.  :(

reiner.block

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Quick Capture Bar behavior
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2014, 07:16:25 PM »
O.k. I found it. I moved the Quick Capture Bar from the middle of the screen some inches to the right. And by doing that it does not slide any more just it does in the default position in the middle of the screen.  :-[