Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 27, 2016, 05:28:52 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"  (Read 1697 times)

SouthernPole

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« on: October 08, 2014, 04:00:49 PM »
I just installed the latest version.  Try to grab a region.  When I left-click to start the selection an error window pops up that says "Range check error."

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,254
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2014, 04:18:47 PM »
Yikes! That's the first I've heard of that.
I have a couple of questions:
  • Is the problem reliably reproducible? (you may have to restart program to reproduce it)
  • If you left click and hold the mouse and drag, same problem?
  • Does it capture non-select-region type screenshots ok?
  • If it doesn't happen on every capture, can you identify any factors that might be unusual when you get the error?
« Last Edit: October 08, 2014, 04:36:16 PM by mouser »

SouthernPole

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2014, 05:11:39 PM »
  • It happens every time.
  • It happens on mousedown. In other words, I left click and hold the button down to select a region. As soon as I click, the error pops up.
  • Everything else seems to be working fine.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,254
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2014, 06:15:32 PM »
what if you just left click and relase, and dont hold down the mouth button -- same error?
can you email me (mouser@donationcoder.com) so i can send you a test version?

SouthernPole

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2014, 06:31:22 PM »
As soon as I click the button I get the error, whether I hold it down or release it does not matter. I sent you an email.

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,358
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2014, 07:18:21 PM »
FWIW, on my system, 4.9.0 does not exhibit that problem — W8.1-64.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,254
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2014, 08:44:47 PM »
Can you check the options on your "Selection Capture Options" tab, and let us know what they are set to?  these in particular:
Screenshot - 10_8_2014 , 8_44_05 PM.png

SouthernPole

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2014, 09:09:30 PM »
Here you go...

Screenshot - 10_8_2014 , 9_04_09 PM.png

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,254
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2014, 07:37:11 PM »
I think I've tracked this down, if anyone else encounters it.

SouthernPole

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.9.0 - Cannot "Grab Selected Region"
« Reply #9 on: October 09, 2014, 07:41:44 PM »
Confirmed.  It is fixed.