Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 26, 2016, 10:41:23 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Again: Black window captured  (Read 2412 times)

phillie08

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Again: Black window captured
« on: June 02, 2014, 08:05:21 AM »
Sorry to put this evergreen on the table again.

While using Win7 64 and SC 8.4.5 or SC 4.8 I encountered the following again and again:
Taking screenshots of the active window results in black interior. First I thought it should be connected to the type of software to be captured - that would be casual games.
Then I discovered the same effect occurs with some regular Windows programs too. One example would be Inkscape.
In another thread I found that some folks had similar problems and were able to solve them by identifying security software. Now I use Eset as my AV protection. I tried gamer mode to no avail. I also tried deactivating Eset: same thing, black window interior.

Taking screenshots of the current game in full screen mode worked fine, as opposed to other experiences earlier.
Taking screenshots while playing in windowed mode also worked if captured the entire screen. This time the window is not all black.
Now the really annoying thing: I tried another screenshot program and wouldn't you know - it worked just fine in windowed mode. In case anybody wants to know: It is Greenshot.

All that stuff did never occur in earlier times with good ole XP.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,251
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Again: Black window captured
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2014, 08:16:04 AM »
Try this:
Go to the options tab labeled "Window Capturing 1" and uncheck the box marked "Try to capture Aero Glass transparency effects".

See if that solves it.

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Again: Black window captured
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2014, 04:02:14 PM »
I thought this was a typo for "Again: Black Widow captured"

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,251
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Again: Black window captured
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2014, 04:05:19 PM »
 ;D

ScreenManiac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Again: Black window captured
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2014, 04:11:35 PM »
Also illustrates the usefulness of Aero Glass when capturing. I'd rather not uncheck that option.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,251
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Again: Black window captured
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2014, 05:42:30 PM »
Disabling it is a good first step -- it will determine if that is the cause.  If so, then one can see if perhaps it just needs a longer delay.  I'm trying to think why i even need a user delay settings and why i can't just check to see if it's all black and wait longer..  Anyway, first things first -- let's see if it's the Aero capture attempt that causing the problem.

ScreenManiac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Again: Black window captured
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2014, 11:39:33 PM »
Totally with you on that, mouser.
Actually, I was not referring to the Aero Glass that frames phillie's window, but the Glass container on superboyac's screenshot - that's the one I'd rather not do without.  :D It seems quite useful to me to have this kind of Glass transparency when capturing black widows.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,251
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Again: Black window captured
« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2014, 11:50:21 PM »
 ;D

phillie08

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Again: Black window captured
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2014, 03:33:53 AM »
Try this:
Go to the options tab labeled "Window Capturing 1" and uncheck the box marked "Try to capture Aero Glass transparency effects".

See if that solves it.
Thank you for your answer. I found that one earlier but checked anyway.
Here are the results:
"Aero Gloss..." unchecked: black interior
Window capturing 2, first check box "Try to detect..." unchecked: black interior
Window capturing 2, below, "Do not try ..." checked: Well, folks, I can't believe it: regular screenshot of the whole window!!!!!!
Double checked with both items checked in window capturing 2: Also okay screenshot.
It looks very much like that option "Do not try to use PrtWindow() API ..." is the key, at least for my current problem.

You think it would help anybody else, maybe?

ScreenManiac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Again: Black window captured
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2014, 05:37:59 AM »
You think it would help anybody else, maybe?
Not if the're a spider, but other users - definitely. Thanks for sharing.