Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • October 01, 2016, 05:26:32 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Multiple Monitor Problem  (Read 2740 times)

jwithers

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Multiple Monitor Problem
« on: January 08, 2014, 11:56:45 AM »
Hi,

I may just not know how to use the "capture region" tool properly, or this could be a bug/problem. I have three monitors on my system. When I select "grab selected region" i'm only able to select areas on the 3rd monitor. Is there something I'm doing wrong, or is this a bug?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,277
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2014, 01:41:09 PM »
Welcome to the site, jwithers.

That is odd.  Grab selected region should work across all monitors.

Can you tell me a little about what actually happens?  Do you get the cross hairs and magnification window that follows you across all monitors? Or does it not even follow you across the other monitors?

Tell me a little bit more about what happens.

jwithers

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2014, 01:50:17 PM »
It's hard to explain, and I cant figure out how to take a screen capture of what my screens look like while trying to take a screen capture, so I took a picture of my monitors before grabbing a region and during the grab region selection.

IMG_20140108_134418_413.jpg is before
IMG_20140108_134451_441.jpg is after

For some reason the image from my third monitor (the TV up top) shifts down to the lower 2 screens and I can only select regions inside this area.

Edit - Image 413 didn't attach 1st time.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,277
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2014, 01:57:37 PM »
Ok, so i think i have an inkling of the issue -- so it's related to how your monitors are laid out, it must be confusing SC.

I think we can call this a bug, and i think i can fix it.

Can you test something for me -- can you try Grab Entire Workspace (Ctrl+Prtsc) and see what the resulting image looks like (maybe post it as an attachment).  I'm interested in seeing if it gets the layout of all monitors correct. Because of your layout, there should be some big white areas in the resulting rectangular image...

jwithers

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2014, 02:00:42 PM »
Here you go.

Looks better than a regular windows-style screen shot, if you ask me.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,277
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2014, 02:38:34 PM »
Ok so that's good -- it's capturing the full workspace correctly, it's just the grab selected region i need to fix -- that shouldn't be too hard to fix.

Stay tuned, i should have a new version before monday at the latest.

Until then you can do a workspace capture and then a CROP operation inside the program itself.

jwithers

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2014, 02:44:53 PM »
Sounds good, I'll be on the lookout for the new version.

Thanks for the quick responses.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,277
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2014, 07:25:08 PM »
jwithers, can you post a screenshot of the windows control panel tab that shows your monitor arrangement?
that is, the control panel page where you configure which monitor is #1,2,3 and where it is positioned relative to the others.

jwithers

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2014, 10:24:51 AM »
Here you go...


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,277
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2014, 08:48:31 PM »
Oops, one last question -- what version of windows?

jwithers

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2014, 10:01:12 PM »
Windows 7 Pro - 64bit.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,277
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2014, 04:40:51 AM »
Ok I have duplicated the setup exactly, and i can't reproduce the problem.

So let me take a guess about what could be causing it on your machine.

The way that a capture selection operation works is that it essentially STARTS out by capturing the entire workspace (all monitors) and then overlays that over the workspace (all monitors) using a window with no borders or titlebar.

Now I'm guessing that maybe what's happening is that you have a program running in the background that is designed to move any windows that it *thinks* are "off-screen" back on screen.

Such a program could be *mistakenly* thinking that SC's capture selection overly window is "off screen" since in your unusual monitor setup, the upper left corner of the window is indeed out of view.

Might this be possible?  Can you check to see if you might be running such a tool?

Initially I worried that it might be a built-in feature of windows 7, but having tested this out now in an identical setup it seems not, so it would seem to have to be a third party tool.

jwithers

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2014, 08:48:56 AM »
You are correct about the program running in the background. I have NVIDIA nView running and one of its features is to not let a window span across multiple monitors when you are moving it around. Disabling nView allows Screen Captor's "grab a region" to work as expected. I'm also able to modify nView to not mess with screen captor so the grab as region works w/nView enabled with these options.

Thanks for looking into this for me! I've been evaluating different screen capture programs and screen captor is definitely the best one out there.



mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,277
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Multiple Monitor Problem
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2014, 08:52:13 AM »
Glad to hear it's sorted out :Thmbsup:

Props to Nvidia for allowing users to specify processes to exclude from the nView processing).