Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 28, 2016, 01:51:52 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Capture Delay!?  (Read 1466 times)

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,548
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Capture Delay!?
« on: December 13, 2013, 01:01:00 AM »

Unless this was fixed in V 4.8 or higher,

There seems to be a delay when I can click the SC icon vs when it "wants to" capture the screen. In a key movie scene, that's important because a 3 second delay kills a .5 second scene! This leads me to "guess" the scene about 17 times to get the "screen capture right". Any advice?


tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,246
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Delay!?
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2013, 03:51:57 AM »
Questions:
  • 1) do you mean you are using an older version?
  • 2) when you say click on the SC icon - which icon do you mean?

My advice would be to use a shortcut to take a screenshot - even then there is slight delay, but only a fraction of a second.
Or pause the film?

Tom

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Delay!?
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2013, 05:41:05 AM »
Set the memory use higher.
See if that helps.
+ maybe don't show the quick capture bar
or use it, as it seems to capture quicker then the tray icon, i think...
i use quick capture bar for last active window and it's pretty quick...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,261
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Delay!?
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2013, 09:16:28 AM »
First, check to make sure you don't actually have the delay option enabled.
You can find that in the tray menu under Capture Options -> Use Delay.

Assuming not, see if it's only the FIRST capture that is slow, after not having used SC in a long time, with subsequent captures being fast.  If so, you should try the option that cmpm mentioned about changing the "Inactive Memory Use".  In this case it could also be a hard disk that's sleeping, for which there is no easy fix.