Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 30, 2016, 03:22:43 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: How to Capture Screenshot Capture Itself?  (Read 804 times)

BillR

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
How to Capture Screenshot Capture Itself?
« on: November 15, 2013, 02:04:00 PM »
How does one use Screenshot Capture to capture screenshots of itself (e.g., those in documentation)?  Or does one just use a different tool?

Apologies if this has been answered before and my clumsy self-referential search in the SC forum failed to find it.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to Capture Screenshot Capture Itself?
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2013, 02:19:57 PM »
There is actually a menu item under the "Capture" menu to capture an image of Screenshot Captor window itself.
It's not in the tray menu, only the normal application window menu.

BillR

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to Capture Screenshot Capture Itself?
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2013, 03:15:56 PM »
Thanks for quick response!  Found it under Capture menu in main window.  Should have known you would include it somewhere.  Not easy to search for in the forum, though.

QUESTION: How to use it to capture the new screenshot pop-up?  I can capture main window but not the one to illustrate the bug.  I'll poke around some more in a few minutes.  I'm documenting a bug in another program (hence installed SC again earlier).