Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 10:18:12 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Configurable taskbar buttons ?  (Read 1152 times)

dcwul62

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Configurable taskbar buttons ?
« on: September 09, 2013, 12:29:17 AM »

There is hardly anything I could wish for with CHS.

Yes, one thing . . .

Configurable buttons when clicking on the taskbar. To check the contents of a clip ( Explorer view), I always left-click on the taskbar once only - whereas I should double click it. It is a habit, I don't know. Maybe because other tools act the same way, like SnagIt, Kaspersky and my previous clipboard manager

I know, I can leave CHS open, showing in the taskbar and I can click on that, but I forget about this.

=
SnagIt-09092013 071937.png
=

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Configurable taskbar buttons ?
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2013, 04:40:39 PM »
So you'd like to choose options for when you click on the tray icon with a left-click, right-click, double-click?

dcwul62

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Configurable taskbar buttons ?
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2013, 09:44:37 AM »
Yes, personally I only use the left mouse button and would like to have 1x left click do the same as double click, bring up explorer view.
But others may like the way it works now, so it would be nice to have this 'user configured' somewhere in settings.
=