Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 06:03:00 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Screenshot Captor 3.28 aka 4.0RC Beta Test - Mar 17, 2013 - Feedback Wanted  (Read 54204 times)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #50 on: February 24, 2013, 10:03:28 PM »
no, you do not want to flatten.

all i want to know is if you can reliably reproduce the steps to cause this bug, and if so can you tell me exact steps to reproduce.
im not trying to figure out a way for you to avoid the bug - i'm trying to understand how i can reproduce what's happening to you so i can figure out what's causing the problem.

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #51 on: February 25, 2013, 03:42:10 AM »
allright, i just downloaded and installed the beta again
checked the box to reset all settings in the install

rt click tray icon
select grab selected region
pop up dialog selection-save image and show
clicked the add image caption button on right
double click thumbnail in left hand column

photo gallery is my default viewer

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #52 on: February 25, 2013, 03:43:08 AM »
can anyone else reproduce this or just me

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #53 on: February 25, 2013, 07:34:16 AM »
"Save copy of Image as" will keep the caption and text. control + e
But not control + s, or, shift + control + s.
'save' and 'save as new version'

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #54 on: February 25, 2013, 07:47:40 AM »
I hope I didn't bring this up for nothing.
I just thought it should save with saving inside of SC.
Last night I didn't think of save image as, I hardly ever use it.
Just save to the screenshot folder within SC and move on.
'Save image as' will save to any folder, of course...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #55 on: February 25, 2013, 08:08:34 AM »
Can you email me the file that is saved and which does not show the caption in photo gallery? (mouser@donationcoder.com)

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #56 on: February 25, 2013, 08:16:57 AM »
yes i'll do another, i've deleted all those tests

sent by way of hotmail-
the caption came out gray on the ones with no text, for some reason
« Last Edit: February 25, 2013, 08:32:28 AM by cmpm, Reason: sent email »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #57 on: February 25, 2013, 08:18:13 AM »
Ok I was able to reproduce the problem..   No need to send me anything.  Thank you for your persistence.  Working on it now.

I'm going to have to fix this in SC, but for now you can test the following which should solve the problem:

Go to options, and the "Image File Format" tab, and in the group box marked "Background Transparency", *UNCHECK* the box marked "Faster saving of objects by assuming opaque canvas behind them".
« Last Edit: February 25, 2013, 08:36:33 AM by mouser »

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #58 on: February 25, 2013, 08:33:34 AM »
cool, thanks mouser
it's not a big deal to me, but i thought you would want to know

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #59 on: February 25, 2013, 08:49:12 AM »
it's a big deal -- it could have caused some serious confusion and i'm very glad you reported the bug before an official non-beta release.  thank you.

i just wasnt thinking about captions when i added that option..

i may still leave the option in there for speed tweakers but i clearly need to not make that option enabled by default and put a big warning on it.

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #60 on: February 25, 2013, 09:00:53 AM »
I configured the program to display the main window after doing a "grab selected region".

Most of the times the main window displays just the captured image (which is the expected result) but in certain cases an area is already selected. Seems to be that it happens when I select a region which is not in the center of the screen but nearer to the edges.

Found this one. In 'Post Capture Options' uncheck 'Auto Select Active Window'.

Ashers

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #61 on: February 25, 2013, 09:18:41 AM »
Hi mouser, there is a bug in this latest version that's been there for a while: The "Move to" list (in the menu "move to") can't cope with long folder locations.

It seems that if the location is longer than the number of characters shown in one line in the "move to folder" list dialog box (and so the folder name is displayed in two lines in this dialog box), then it ignores the second line of the folder name.  When you try to move to that long location, it does nothing (I guess because it can't find the truncated folder name).

See screenshotlong_folder_name.png

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #62 on: February 25, 2013, 09:25:52 AM »
Thanks Ashers, good find!
Will be fixed in next update!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #63 on: February 25, 2013, 10:03:30 AM »
New beta is up.  Should fix the latest problems, though the QuickCapture bar is temporarily non-functional while I improve it.

One thing has changed.  In the previous betas i had added a feature that would try to find a *CHILD* control region to select as the active area if it would have otherwise selected nothing and the option was enabled to select the active region (see cmpm post above).

That is, the "Auto Select Active Window" option was falling back to selecting an Active CONTROL of the active window if you just grabbed the active window.. I've changed this now to be an option, disabled by default, which you will find in the "Window Capturing 1" tab.  So if you liked that new feature, you can go enable it from there.

The only time that would really be useful is if you want to automatically select specific sub-regions of windows for performing effects on them (like making them glow, etc.).

Ashers

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #64 on: February 25, 2013, 02:48:06 PM »
Wow, you raise a bug, and in less than an hour, mouser releases a new version that fixes it.  That is FAST!  ;D

It now works fine.  Great job, as always, Mouser!  :Thmbsup:

One other thing - I recommend you add a horizontal scroll bar to that dialog now that you no longer word-wrap within it.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #65 on: February 25, 2013, 02:54:20 PM »
Quote
One other thing - I recommend you add a horizontal scroll bar to that dialog now that you no longer word-wrap within it.

good point, thx for reminder!

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.16 Beta Test - Feb 20, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #66 on: February 26, 2013, 06:05:03 AM »
Do i miss something?
Isn't this Flood feature to fill an before drawn object?

Works now for me with v3.18.01 (as downloaded from first post but mentioned as v3.17.01)

I can draw circles and boxes out of four strokes and fill them with  easy.

Nice too what can be done with the eraser.

Screenshot - 26.02.2013.pngScreenshot Captor 3.28 aka 4.0RC Beta Test - Mar 17, 2013 - Feedback Wanted

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #67 on: February 26, 2013, 06:19:38 AM »
Don't know if i should mention this:

- added PaintBrush Opject
- fill with transparent color
- add an arrow with text
- utilize Quick Expand Canvas and then crop
- > the transparency is lost?

Screenshot - 26.02.2013 -2.pngScreenshot Captor 3.28 aka 4.0RC Beta Test - Mar 17, 2013 - Feedback Wanted

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #68 on: February 26, 2013, 06:28:22 AM »
Now i am gonna searching for this features:

1.) MajorFeature] You can now save and load your entire configuration settings to/from different files,
2.) ps. The animated gif was created from within Screenshot Captor -- it's a brand new feature.

Till now i don't found them. Maybe the second one is not in the 3.18.1 yet  ;D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #69 on: February 26, 2013, 03:34:02 PM »
New beta is up with the first fully functional candidate release of the Quick Capture Bar.

Youll find a bunch of options to configure it, and remember that you can dock it to the top of the screen or keep it floating, or just turn it off if you are a keyboard type.

Please report any problems!



And one thing I have to decide is if I should enable this new feature by default on new installs.  I'd appreciate any suggestions about the best settings to use as defaults for new beginning users.. In the past I have had SC start as a normal window and with the post-capture pop-up dialog selected as the default action after captures.

Now i'm thinking maybe the best default is to start SC in the tray, but show this new Quick Capture Bar -- assuming it can be made to work reliably enough..  Thoughts?

dluby

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #70 on: February 27, 2013, 07:20:59 AM »
I just downloaded the latest beta v3.18.01 and I closed the Quickbar (it's not for me) but after logging off and back on the toolbar reappeared (I have Screenshot auto-load with Windows).  I then logged off again and back on and the same thing happened.

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #71 on: February 27, 2013, 07:24:47 AM »
Maybe have both the post-capture pop-up dialog and the Quick Capture Bar on by default.
Keeping the toggle for Quick Capture Bar in the tray menu and adding a toggle for the post-capture pop-up dialog.

edit- i see you already have a post capture toggle "After Capture Show"
i do like that

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #72 on: February 27, 2013, 07:51:25 AM »
I just downloaded the latest beta v3.18.01 and I closed the Quickbar (it's not for me) but after logging off and back on the toolbar reappeared (I have Screenshot auto-load with Windows).  I then logged off again and back on and the same thing happened.

Click the settings button in capture bar and uncheck 'Enable and show Quick Capture Bar'.

Or uncheck it in the right click menu from the tray. hm I don't think this is correct.

Closing it only works for current window session.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2013, 09:13:15 AM by cmpm »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.17 Beta Test - Feb 23, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #73 on: February 27, 2013, 10:32:03 AM »
I believe that the reason the reason it's not remembering the changes you are making via the system tray menu is an artifact of a change i recently put in place to have Screenshot Captor not save it's settings on exit if you've not taken a screenshot, shown the main window, or opened up the options.  Clearly i need to tweak that so that if you change an option via the system tray then it should save the settings on exit.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 3.19 Beta Test - Feb 27, 2013 - Feedback Wanted
« Reply #74 on: February 27, 2013, 02:10:32 PM »
v3.19 beta uploaded.  Getting really close to an official release now, once i'm sure i haven't created any new showstopper bugs..