Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 03:34:58 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Possible to trigger this...  (Read 2100 times)

ozgurerdogan

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Possible to trigger this...
« on: January 22, 2013, 11:52:46 AM »
I am wonderin if it is possible to trigger google search by making a hotkey. For example, I shall type best softwares in search box and hit Ctrl+Enter and it should make a google search for best software keyword.
Possible to do something like this? And how please?

Thanks in advance.

Seeems great software and only one convincing after using google quick search box for years.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Possible to trigger this...
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2013, 05:45:58 PM »
there are some aliases already for this kind of thing:

type:
search best software

and then hit enter (or choose a different engine to search with :)

ozgurerdogan

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Possible to trigger this...
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2013, 01:05:37 AM »
I can not use only enter because if the word I type to search in google is found in my computer then it will be opened/run instead of searching in google. Thats why I need to set it to a hotkey like Ctrl + Enter to force it to be searched in google ONLY. I hope I am clear to tell what I try to do. Btw I am already using enter key to make searches.

Thanks
« Last Edit: January 23, 2013, 01:10:57 AM by ozgurerdogan »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Possible to trigger this...
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2013, 01:11:09 AM »
as long as you start by typing: search
(as in my example)

FARR should only show search actions for what you type after.

Or am i missing something?

ozgurerdogan

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Possible to trigger this...
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2013, 01:36:58 AM »
Correct but I do not want to type search everytime. Thats why want to use use a hot key if possible. You see?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Possible to trigger this...
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2013, 01:43:00 AM »
the best solution in that case is to create a custom hotkey in FARR hotkey dialog,
but have it automatically start out with the text "search\s" in it.

Like so:
Screenshot - 1_23_2013 , 1_42_21 AM - cap 00143.png

ozgurerdogan

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Possible to trigger this...
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2013, 02:05:29 AM »
Ok I think this is the best solution. But helps a bit thank you... One more thing, how can I backup and restore all settings I have made?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Possible to trigger this...
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2013, 02:08:52 AM »
Settings are in a FindAndRunRobot.ini file in your documents directory on win vista/7/8.  If you have created any custom aliases they will be in the MyAliases.alias file in the Alias folder of FARR settings.