Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 31, 2014, 10:43:01 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Way to make DoOver loop?  (Read 4644 times)
strathadam
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: April 20, 2006, 05:42:19 PM »

Just wondering if there's a command that can be put in the .ini file for DoOver to make it loop (either continuously or for a set number of times)?
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Moderator
*****
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2006, 10:10:19 AM »

 smiley No, but that's a great addition!

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
vixay
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 137



ViXaY

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2006, 11:02:00 PM »

any suggestions on how to do this?
Here's my idea
[copy or print]
;Popup Question how many times
 ; or get value from .ini file, I don't know how
 ;SYNTAX: InputBox, OutputVar [, Title, Prompt, HIDE, Width, Height, X, Y, Font, Timeout, Default]
 InputBox, UserInput, Repeat, Please enter the number of times to repeat.
 ;Error check UserInput...
Loop UserInput{
 ;DoOver Macro
}
/comment The code formatting really sucks! somebody should fix that! in the forum template...
Logged

"Drunk on the Nectar of Life!" -me
vixay
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 137



ViXaY

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2006, 02:12:01 AM »

I wanted that functionality... so here's what i did before seeing the above post of course (doh i realized i had posted the code above! sheesh!.... i had searched for this earlier but hadn't found it, and today i absolutely wanted it! (had to run 30 odd times) so i figured i'd modify the script (even though I've never written in AHK before, though i am a programmer)...

my way is clunky,
I just added a new variable "repeatnum" in the .ini file, it defaults to 1
and the code checks to make sure it is between 1 - 100 (since currently i don't know if there's a way to quit in between!)

anyway look at the attached script

* DoOverVX.ahk (10.2 KB - downloaded 172 times.)
Logged

"Drunk on the Nectar of Life!" -me
vixay
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 137



ViXaY

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2006, 05:56:07 AM »

Ahem...
Well then, seeing that my previous version sucked...
I have written a newer version with HOTKEY support (LCTRL + F6)
and a popup inputbox...
this is inline with my original idea...

here's the workhorse bit, (there's other integration stuff around)
[copy or print]
; ===BEGIN=== Additions by Vixay ===11/7/2006===
VXREPEAT:
; Popup Question how many times
; or get value from .ini file,
;SYNTAX: InputBox, OutputVar [, Title, Prompt, HIDE, Width, Height, X, Y, Font, Timeout, Default]
 InputBox, repeatnum, Repeat, Please enter the number of times to repeat (between 1 & 100).,,,,,,,,%repeatnum%
;Error check UserInput...
if repeatnum not between 1 and 100
{
MsgBox,0,Invalid Number,Invalid number given, aborting repeat playback.
Return
}
 ;MsgBox,0,RepeatNum & UserInput, %repeatnum%`n%UserInput% ;For Debugging purposes
Loop %repeatnum%{
 ;DoOver Macro
 Gosub,MACROPLAY
 sleep, 100
}
Return
; ===END=== Additions by Vixay ===11/7/2006===

I've uploaded the new modified version.

However, the one above & this one implement the features differently, just be aware of that...

I have experienced a little problem with this version in that, the mouse doesn't jump exactly where its supposed to! (don't know why)... though exiting and reloading usually works...

BTW to use this version you have to delete your existing DOOver.ini or copy this script into a new folder...
hmmm... maybe i should rename the INI too? Ok give me a sec..... alright done... so this version and old doover can coexist...

* DoOverVXK.ahk (11.75 KB - downloaded 204 times.)
Logged

"Drunk on the Nectar of Life!" -me
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.029s | Server load: 0 ]