Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 24, 2014, 12:45:15 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Learn about the DonationCoder.com microdonation system (DonationCredits).
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Auto Capture from scanner (webcam)  (Read 1846 times)
webcam
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 13, 2012, 05:03:49 PM »

There is an option (in pre-capture) to set auto capture from scanner, but this feature doesn't work for me. The i'm using device is webcam.

Any suggestions on how to make it work properly, or maybe some alternative soft, or whatever?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,692



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2012, 09:17:02 PM »

I'm a bit confused; this is for the Screenshot Captor program? And what are you trying to do? And what is the option you are setting?
Logged
webcam
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2012, 03:12:20 AM »

Options -> Pre-Capture Options -> [Auto Capture Timer Options]

Now form drop-down list i selected: 'scanner'.
(the device that i chose - in Scanner Options - is webcam)

Then I engage auto timer from tray, but it captures complete workspace, not form scanner.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,692



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2012, 07:20:24 AM »

Ah.. I didn't even realize you could select a webcam from the scanner page.

So let me ask, if you manually trigger a "Scanner" capture, after having configured your webcam as the "scanner" device, does it capture from the webcam?  If so, i can fix the Auto Capture Timer thing.

Additionally, you might want to check out my Webcam Video Diary application, as it also has some timed capturing options and is specifically made for webcams.
Logged
webcam
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2012, 10:21:22 AM »

Yes it does capture manually, that's the whole point actually.
Ok, I'll try Webcam Video Diary.

Thank you very much. I'm hoping You'll fix this problem, it would be great.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,692



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2012, 10:23:02 AM »

Ok well if it works when you manually trigger it then its just a small bug on the timed autocapture and i should be able to fix it very easily.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.025s | Server load: 0.16 ]