Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 05, 2015, 07:19:18 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Auto Capture from scanner (webcam)  (Read 2034 times)

webcam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Auto Capture from scanner (webcam)
« on: June 13, 2012, 05:03:49 PM »
There is an option (in pre-capture) to set auto capture from scanner, but this feature doesn't work for me. The i'm using device is webcam.

Any suggestions on how to make it work properly, or maybe some alternative soft, or whatever?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto Capture from scanner (webcam)
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2012, 09:17:02 PM »
I'm a bit confused; this is for the Screenshot Captor program? And what are you trying to do? And what is the option you are setting?

webcam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto Capture from scanner (webcam)
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2012, 03:12:20 AM »
Options -> Pre-Capture Options -> [Auto Capture Timer Options]

Now form drop-down list i selected: 'scanner'.
(the device that i chose - in Scanner Options - is webcam)

Then I engage auto timer from tray, but it captures complete workspace, not form scanner.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto Capture from scanner (webcam)
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2012, 07:20:24 AM »
Ah.. I didn't even realize you could select a webcam from the scanner page.

So let me ask, if you manually trigger a "Scanner" capture, after having configured your webcam as the "scanner" device, does it capture from the webcam?  If so, i can fix the Auto Capture Timer thing.

Additionally, you might want to check out my Webcam Video Diary application, as it also has some timed capturing options and is specifically made for webcams.

webcam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto Capture from scanner (webcam)
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2012, 10:21:22 AM »
Yes it does capture manually, that's the whole point actually.
Ok, I'll try Webcam Video Diary.

Thank you very much. I'm hoping You'll fix this problem, it would be great.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto Capture from scanner (webcam)
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2012, 10:23:02 AM »
Ok well if it works when you manually trigger it then its just a small bug on the timed autocapture and i should be able to fix it very easily.