Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 10:48:48 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: telephone by pc  (Read 2140 times)

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,473
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
telephone by pc
« on: May 31, 2012, 03:30:50 AM »
hello!

I really need to select the text of a telephone number in my PC and send it to my landline phone and call it

is it possible?

thanks!

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,471
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: telephone by pc
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2012, 03:55:51 AM »
Yes - if you use a voice capable dialup modem, (old V.92 or K56Flex type).

I used to be able to do this on my old Amiga.

Stephen66515

  • Animated Giffer in Chief
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 3,129
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: telephone by pc
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2012, 04:35:03 AM »
You could also use a Telesales Autodialer solution such as 'Touchstar' (Don't particularly recommend that one, just the only one I can remember the name of right now)

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,473
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: telephone by pc
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2012, 07:42:11 AM »
is the solutions software or hardware?

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,471
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: telephone by pc
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2012, 08:54:00 AM »
Both, you require hardware and software - unless you already have a landline phone that can be software controlled.

Don't know about the Telesales Autodialer but using a old voice capable dialup modem, (the kind you can get with jacks for a headset or handset - I've still got my old one), it's just a matter of sending the normal AT commands to the modem.

1) Capture highlighted number (AutoIt or AutoHotkey)
2) AT (modem attention - check for OK response - confirmation of serial comms)
3) ATH1 (modem offhook)
4) ATDTxxxxxxxxxx  (modem dial number from clipboard)

yak..yak..yak..

5) ATH0 (click a button onscreen to hangup modem)

Some PCI modems allow voice capability via the computer mic/speaker or a headset.

Stoic Joker

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,294
    • View Profile
    • www.StoicJoker.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: telephone by pc
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2012, 07:08:25 AM »
Phone Dialer works just fine, and has been part of Windows since 95.

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,471
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: telephone by pc
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2012, 08:14:18 AM »
Phone Dialer works just fine, and has been part of Windows since 95.

You're right, something I've never used and completely forgot about.

Still need to pass a highlighted number to it but at least you don't have to screw around with the comms side of things.

Stoic Joker

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,294
    • View Profile
    • www.StoicJoker.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: telephone by pc
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2012, 08:31:00 AM »
Phone Dialer works just fine, and has been part of Windows since 95.

You're right, something I've never used and completely forgot about.

Still need to pass a highlighted number to it but at least you don't have to screw around with the comms side of things.

True, the Win7 version does have a phone book and speed dials, but no command line options. I did scare up this with a quick google search: http://www.iansharpe.com/phone-dial.php ...It might just be a hit.