Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 02, 2015, 03:36:49 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Scrolling capture is not working  (Read 14443 times)

viccim

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Scrolling capture is not working
« on: May 05, 2011, 03:29:34 PM »
I am at the lastest version of Screenshot Captor 2.93.01.
It was working in my old computer with windows XP.
Now I am on Windows 7 Pro and it takes a snapshot of the screen but not going down.
Any idea to make it work again.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2011, 06:03:05 PM »
I have been remiss in not updating the scrolling window capture code.. I have been working on another of my programs lately (Clipboard Help+Spell) and will get back to Screenshot Captore very soon.  Can I ask what program you are trying to do a scrolling capture from?

viccim

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2011, 07:02:40 AM »
I am using Windows Explorer 9.

alc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2011, 10:17:52 AM »
capture scrolling window not working for me either, just flashes between blackscreen and the page repeatedly but never captures or opens SC
win 7 firefox 4

viccim

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2011, 06:52:02 AM »
Hi, when do you think to fix the problem of scolling capture?
I bought Screen Captor to do that and now I can't use it.
Regards

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2011, 10:55:48 AM »
Scrolling captures haven't ever worked for me in Screenshot Captor. I have reported this a number of times, as follows:

In December 2007:     http://www.donationc...12.msg92920#msg92920

And in July 2008:     http://www.donationcoder.com/forum/index.php?topic=14027.msg121297#msg121297

And in May 2009:     http://www.donationcoder.com/forum/index.php?topic=3474.msg164701#msg164701

I have tried a scrolling screen capture with every update released since December 2007 without success.  (I'm like that stupid dog who keeps trying to push that same rope around, wondering why it doesn’t go where I push it.) I am now thinking that maybe I should stop. Somehow I don’t think it will ever work in my lifetime...   Agreed?

Thank you,

Jim

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2011, 07:53:21 PM »
not agreed.  i apologize for how long its taken for me to get to it -- but i've just finished finally improving some of the object drawing in screenshot captor and hope to get to scrolling capture now.  it's just such a finicky thing it's hard to be motivated to work on it.

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #7 on: September 04, 2011, 08:30:50 PM »
mouser, since not everyone has this happen - it seems to be system-specific - and you hadn't been able to actually replicate this behavior, I didn't think it was even available for you to fix. Have you now been able to produce this behavior?

BTW, when I say "system-specific" I am thinking hardware-related, with the graphics card the most likely suspect. I have a fairly high-end (though kinda old) card: nVidia GeForce 8800-GT, and it seems to be designed to be in conflict with as many other programs/drivers as possible. Boy, when nVidia sets out to screw something up they always show that they are the best in that category!

Thanks!

Jim

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2011, 11:39:07 AM »
Quote
mouser, since not everyone has this happen - it seems to be system-specific

Let's see if we can find out if that's true with a simple test using a simple program like notepad.

open up notepad and paste the following text into it:
Code: [Select]
111
222
333
444
555
666
777
888
999
000
111
222
333
444
555
666
777
888
999
000
111
222
333
444
555
666
777
888
999
000

Now set your notepad window such that only the first 000 through 999 show, something like this:
Screenshot - 9_5_2011 , 11_38_34 AM.png

Now do a scrolling capture on the inside of the notepad contents, and see if you get the proper result, which i get:
Screenshot - 9_5_2011 , 11_38_21 AM.png

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,510
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2011, 03:50:51 PM »
I get doubling up of some numbers, presumably where it's joined?

Screenshot - 2011-09-05 , 22_48_10.pngScrolling capture is not working

also, I notice the last 2- 3- 4- 555 are repeated

Win7 pro 64 bit - if you need hardware details just ask (I'll have to check)
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2011, 03:58:51 PM »
i wonder if the problem is windows (7) themes..

hamradio

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 637
  • Amateur Radio Guy
    • View Profile
    • HamRadioUSA.net
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #11 on: September 05, 2011, 04:06:44 PM »
Heres mine which looks wrong as well under win7 with the themes...

screen_09052011_001.png
Carroll - HamRadioUSA.net

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,534
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #12 on: September 05, 2011, 04:44:50 PM »
Another confirmation, Win7 x64 with default Aero theme.

It duplicates just below the last thing that is visible, I had 333 as the last line visible from the first page (red arrow), and that got duplicated, and it shifted 666 and 777 out of view at the blue arrow. Case of +/-1 perhaps?
Screenshot - 05-09-2011 , 23_43_22.png

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #13 on: September 05, 2011, 05:07:48 PM »
This behaved much nicer than it usually does in a browser - FF, Chrome, or IE - but the numbers are messed up here also. I started to mark them but there are more than I thought. Take a look:

[attachimg=#1][/attachimg]

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,510
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #14 on: September 06, 2011, 02:57:10 AM »
i wonder if the problem is windows (7) themes..

yes, in this example anyways, it is - I get a perfect screenshot with the "Windows 7 Basic" theme.
Problem screenshot was with an Aero theme.


EDIT/ with that theme, or with Classic theme, I'm unable to capture this page (sorry!)
Tom
« Last Edit: September 06, 2011, 03:01:52 AM by tomos »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #15 on: September 06, 2011, 07:01:48 AM »
Tomos, that is an important clue.

So can i confirm -- with "windows 7 basic" you get a good capture, but with other themes you don't?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,510
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #16 on: September 06, 2011, 07:35:39 AM »
Tomos, that is an important clue.

So can i confirm -- with "windows 7 basic" you get a good capture, but with other themes you don't?

Yes, with "windows 7 basic" theme, I got a good capture [1] earlier of those numbers, using your instructions, in notepad. I just did another -same theme- [2] which isn't quite as good (see the white spaces, but no doubling up of numbers).

[1]Screenshot - 2011-09-06 , 09_54_47.pngScrolling capture is not working

[2]Screenshot - 2011-09-06 , 14_28_43.pngScrolling capture is not working

only difference between the two was the time of day, and that I made the Notepad window narrower for [2]
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #17 on: September 06, 2011, 08:04:04 AM »
The extra white space cannot be solved -- it has to do with the way notepad displays windows contents and never displays a partial line at the bottom.

Ok so this is a key clue for me that my code is not properly accounting for windows 7 themes..  I will try to fix that first, and then see what problems remain for people after that.  At least that gives me a much narrower scope of issue to focus on for now.

Thanks  :up:

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,510
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #18 on: September 06, 2011, 09:05:26 AM »
The extra white space cannot be solved -- it has to do with the way notepad displays windows contents and never displays a partial line at the bottom.

now that I think of it, there was white space below the last visible number - I think I reduced this for the first shot but not for the second.
Good luck on your journey into the autoscroll  :D
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #19 on: September 06, 2011, 09:10:16 AM »
Quote
now that I think of it, there was white space below the last visible number - I think I reduced this for the first shot but not for the second.

right.  so to get a smooth shot with no whitespace between pages you would just shorten the window height in notepad until there was not so much extra whitespace at the bottom of the window.


J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #20 on: September 06, 2011, 11:32:55 AM »
That might solve one problem, but if you look at the links above to my prior posts about the scrolling capture issues, they started in December 2007 and there is another there from July 2008. That is well before anyone was running Windows 7, so my guess is that the themes are just an ancillary problem on top of the base problem. Of course I don’t know what the base problem is; just that I still suspect nVidia GeForce graphics cards and/or drivers, possibly also involving hardware acceleration.

Thank you.

Jim

viccim

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #21 on: October 03, 2011, 08:34:27 AM »
Hi,

I installed the new version and the Scrolling Capture is still not working.

When do you expect to solve that problem???

Without scrolling capture, your software worth nothing for me.

Regards, Vic

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #22 on: October 03, 2011, 09:06:46 AM »
I've basically been working on everything *but* scrolling capture in SC -- but i've run out of other things so it looks like next up is updating scrolling capture to work better especially on win7.


J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #23 on: October 03, 2011, 09:58:12 AM »
I still think that - other than the obvious re-ordered numbers problem from the Notepad experiment - my scrolling capture is related to my nVidia GeForce 8800GT card which has never played nice with anything, especially my Asus A8N32-SLI-Deluxe Mobo. I have had various graphics problems ever since I got this computer with that combo. (Although somehow Snagit has never had a problem with scrolling captures on this box. Weird!)

Thank you.

Jim

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scrolling capture is not working
« Reply #24 on: October 03, 2011, 04:27:07 PM »
I think I'm going to have a beta for you scrolling capture addicts tonight.  Message me if you want a link and are willing to help test.

I may have spoken too soon, microsoft windows is being totally irrational about disabling aero stuff and things that should work do not.
« Last Edit: October 03, 2011, 05:44:07 PM by mouser »