Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site December 22, 2014, 08:14:04 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Does "Not yet upgraded for Firefox 4" also happen to you?  (Read 4394 times)
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,364

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: April 23, 2011, 07:37:13 AM »

I deliberately waited a looong time to upgrade to Firefox 4, because I was trying to avoid bad experiences with third party programs that wouldn't work with the new fox. I waited and waited, but never the less I ended up upgrading too soon! Two of my most used programs have not yet been updated for FF 4: FastStone Capture > Scroll Window, and Babylon 9 > Ctrl+RightClick.

So I was wondering if more people than me are having these sad surprises with Firefox 4,
and what you have done to solve the problem?  



« Last Edit: April 23, 2011, 11:14:46 AM by Curt » Logged
sri
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 673


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2011, 07:59:36 AM »

There are many other add-ons to do full page capture. I use FireShot.
Logged

f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2011, 08:44:29 AM »

I use Screengrab - does what it says, and doesn't try to do a whole lot more.
Logged

- carpe noctem
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,136



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2011, 09:27:42 AM »

I use Screengrab - does what it says, and doesn't try to do a whole lot more.

+1 for Screengrab. thumbs up
Logged

hpearce
Charter Member
***
Posts: 132

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2011, 09:50:04 AM »

try the addon capatabilty manager if you haven't already ... I have one of my "wanted extensions" working ... also I recommend u check the site forum pages for beta devolopments.

https://addons.mozilla.or...ibility-reporter/?src=api
Logged

Windows 7 SP1 (TM) Home Premium 64-bit .. Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26 GHz / 2.27 GHz .. 4GB RAM .. NVIDIA GeForce 9800M GTS .. Gateway P-7805u FX
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,364

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2011, 10:06:01 AM »

I am sorry if my initial post has made people think that I am talking about Firefox extensions/addons - I am not. The subject is third-party stand-alone programs not working with FF4.

------

I am reluctant to test FireShot; it is hard for me to accept the company's policy on prices. Yes, they also have a crippled freeware version, but the normal ("PRO") version's listed price is extreme:

$59.95 !  ohmy (mind you, it works with Firefox, Thunderbird and Seamonkey only!)
  • Sure, they have a "hot-offer": $60-$25=$35 But isn't $35 the normal price in Real Life? If it is the normal price, why are they saying the normal price is $60?
$21.21 Support and upgrade warranty
you do the math, I am off to test Screengrab!
« Last Edit: April 23, 2011, 10:55:36 AM by Curt » Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2011, 10:53:26 AM »

Curt: there's something about FireShot that makes the hair on my back rise - not sure exactly what it is, but it just doesn't feel right. Definitely test Screengrab smiley
Logged

- carpe noctem
cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,025

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2011, 10:57:20 AM »

There is also-

https://addons.mozilla.or...some-screenshot-capture-/

and

https://addons.mozilla.or...efox/addon/pixlr-grabber/

Good on-line editor for Pixlr.
And a decent one for Awesome.
Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,364

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2011, 11:09:45 AM »

there's something about FireShot that makes the hair on my back rise
- not sure exactly what it is, but it just doesn't feel right.

-could it be the new context menu's direct link to uniblue.exe? I am not kidding!
or maybe just the purchase page's option to include Sothink Converter?







« Last Edit: April 23, 2011, 11:12:21 AM by Curt » Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2011, 11:24:24 AM »

Curt, W_T_F? That addon should be blacklisted from the Mozilla download page!
Logged

- carpe noctem
rjbull
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,795

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2011, 10:13:09 AM »

You probably know this already: as noted by cthorpe on Bits du Jour's recent offer on RoboForm Pro v7, RoboForm 6 doesn't work with Firefox 4.
Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,364

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: April 24, 2011, 01:14:36 PM »

-I assume RF version 7 works okay with FF4? I was thinking about buying it because the InformEnter that I have been using doesn't work with FF4 - and now that I have deleted all FF folders, without first backing up (!), I need a new "Pers' Info paster"...


I have already seen a lot of errors in my new FF4, so I guess one or more extensions have not yet been cleaned for bugs. My "manage extensions", doesn't work. Some hotkeys are doing nothing or strange things. And other problems I can't remember right now. Actually I am tempted to remove the entire FF4 setup and re-install FF3.6.16!

Logged
rjbull
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,795

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2011, 03:10:21 PM »

-I assume RF version 7 works okay with FF4? I was thinking about buying it because the InformEnter that I have been using doesn't work with FF4

I believe so...  but suggest you check.  I started the thread Upgrading RoboForm from v6 to v7: worthwhile?, and at present am not intending to update RoboForm as it's too expensive and I don't want a cloud application.  Lots of people unhappy about Siber Systems' change of license policy, too.  So, if I have to upgrade FF, I'll probably look at Password Depot or maybe Sticky Password rather than automatically change to RF 7.
Logged
city_zen
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 120


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2011, 11:33:44 PM »

There are many other add-ons to do full page capture.

Here's a vote for another such add-on: Abduction
Works great!

Curt, I don't know what exactly you're using Babylon for but I cover my dictionary/translation needs inside firefox with the following add-ons:
  • Wikilook: Leading dictionary lookup add-on. Fast, light, open source tool that define words for you without need to open new tabs or windows. Wiktionary & Wikipedia. Ctrl or Shift or Alt + RightMouseButton click. Now with thesaurus. 70+ languages supported!
  • Fast translation: Easy tranlation tool using Google Translate. Select text and right click to translate. Press CTRL+SHIFT+L to open translation window.
  • Globefish: Globefish assists users in reading and writing in a foreign language: (1) users can translate any foreign text simply by highlighting it; (2) users can compare usage frequency of different expressions to check errors and find a better expression.
Logged

I'll have what she's having
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,364

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: April 25, 2011, 02:07:06 AM »

-thank you, city-zen. Very useful extensions, especially the WikiLook!  thumbs up
Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,364

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: April 25, 2011, 06:21:23 AM »

I wonder why I didn't knew about Add-on Compatibility Reporter: https://addons.mozilla.or...ibility-reporter/?src=api

Quote
Help Mozilla make sure your favorite add-ons get updated for upcoming Firefox releases by using this extension to report whether they still work or are having some issues with alpha and beta releases. Note: Recommended for alpha and beta users only!

-will automatically allow the user to install addons that presumably doesn't work, to see if they do all the same. This way I have now re-installed a couple of very useful extensions I was missing a lot, like Auto Context https://addons.mozilla.or...refox/addon/auto-context/
 thumbs up
Logged
Ehtyar
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,236



That News Guy

see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: April 25, 2011, 04:49:17 PM »

+1 for Abduction. Love it!

Ehtyar.
Logged
cthorpe
Discount Coordinator
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 722


c++thorpe

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: April 25, 2011, 09:21:04 PM »

You probably know this already: as noted by cthorpe on Bits du Jour's recent offer on RoboForm Pro v7, RoboForm 6 doesn't work with Firefox 4.

Yup.  And the company's response is that FF4 came out after RF7.  Somehow that makes it ok to refuse to fix v6 to be compatible and require a paid upgrade to v7 to be able to continue using a program that used to promise free upgrades.

Wow, that was a long sentence.  The long and short of it is that Roboform will never see another cent from me.

C
Logged
cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,025

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: April 26, 2011, 12:14:00 AM »

Maybe "Form History Control" will help replace Roboform.

https://addons.mozilla.or...don/form-history-control/

It doesn't do passwords so I use "LastPass" for passwords.

https://addons.mozilla.or...astpass-password-manager/
Logged
cthorpe
Discount Coordinator
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 722


c++thorpe

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: April 26, 2011, 12:49:40 AM »

After dumping RoboForm, I also ended up with Lastpass.

I tried using KeePass, but I got annoyed with it filling the wrong forms.  At one point, it accidentally reset the WPA password on my router when it decided to fill a form incorrectly.  I was trying to change another field on the page, and I had a hell of a time figuring out why my wife's laptop stopped connecting.

So I switched to Lastpass.  I don't like storing my passwords on their servers, but after doing a lot of research, it seems that the strength of the password one uses for Lastpass is the weakest link in their system.

So, my password for Lastpass is 48 random characters long (lower case, upper case, numbers, and symbols).  I have a local Keepass database protected with a similarly long and mixed password that I have memorized that only contains my Lastpass password.

The password I use for KeyPass is derived from the description on the back of a specific DVD that happened to be on my desk when I was creating it.  I shifted my hands a particular direction from "home row" before typing the first characters of each word, capitalizing when indicated by the source.

When I open my browser, I have to get my password from KeePass to be able to log into LastPass.


Overkill?  Maybe.  But I feel confident that I'm safe until someone figures out how to break AES in some way other than brute force.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.047s | Server load: 0.07 ]