Website Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 31, 2015, 03:50:30 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: LBC with two monitors problem  (Read 11145 times)

sakiskom

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
LBC with two monitors problem
« on: April 13, 2011, 09:42:33 PM »
Hi to all! :D

LBC is very cool software, but i have one BIG problem!
I have two monitors and ALWAYS the LBC opens on first.
I want to open in my second monitor but... no! I have try everything with no luck. :(

Is there any solution for this?

Thank you from Greece! ;D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2011, 09:46:10 PM »
LBC is designed to work well on multimonitor systems.

here's a question, if you exit and restart lbc manually, not on system startup, does it work?
do you have it docked to the screen?

what operating system?

sakiskom

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2011, 09:50:10 PM »
...if you exit and restart lbc manually, not on system startup, does it work?
Yes.

Quote
do you have it docked to the screen?
Yes.

Quote
what operating system?
XP

Mouser... thank you very much!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2011, 09:53:30 PM »
ok so the problem only occurs when LBC runs at startup when windows boots?

sakiskom

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2011, 09:56:57 PM »
No, the program always opens on first monitor.

Quote
if you exit and restart lbc manually, not on system startup, does it work?
Yes... (but in the first monitor. :( )

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2011, 10:06:41 PM »
oh i see.  does it remember other changes? if you add items to the dock it remembers them?
and it will let you undock and re-dock to your chosen monitor -- it just doesnt remember?
does it always behave like this even if you dock to any side of the screen?
if you right click and choose to "rebuild dock" does it shift over to first monitor or stay on the other monitor.

sakiskom

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2011, 10:28:45 PM »
oh i see.  does it remember other changes? if you add items to the dock it remembers them?
Yes/yes.

Quote
and it will let you undock and re-dock to your chosen monitor -- it just doesnt remember?
When i undock it, i see it on the chosen monitor.

Quote
does it always behave like this even if you dock to any side of the screen?
Yes.
If i close LBC from second monitor on the left side, save changes and when i run it again, the dock opens on first monitor, left side.
If i close LBC from second monitor on the right side, save changes and when i run it again, the dock opens on first monitor, right side.
If i close LBC from second monitor on the upper side, save changes and when i run it again, the dock opens on first monitor, upper side.

Quote
if you right click and choose to "rebuild dock" does it shift over to first monitor or stay on the other monitor.
Stay on the other monitor.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2011, 09:17:15 AM »
That is really odd.. I may have to build a special debug version to report why it is deciding to do what it is doing..  Is there anything unusual about your multiple monitor system? are the monitors set at very different resolutions? (not that that should matter).

It's odd because LBC is specifically designed to work well on multi-monitor systems, and i myself have 4 monitors and windows XP, and LBC works on any monitor.

sakiskom

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2011, 11:52:32 AM »
PC1
OS: XP with SP3
GPU: 2x Ati Radeon HD 2600 Pro (with no crossfire)
Mon1 res: 1440x900 with extented desktop on mon2
Mon2 res: 1200x900
Mon3 (TV) res: 1920x1080 (same problems on mon3)

Same problems on my second PC.

PC2
OS: XP with SP3
GPU: Ati Radeon HD 3600
Mon1 res: 1440x900 with extented desktop on mon2
Mon2 res: 1152x864

Thank you again. :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #9 on: April 14, 2011, 11:56:48 AM »
Anyone else experiencing this?  Can I ask you to check which version of LBC you have installed? (see about box).

sakiskom

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #10 on: April 14, 2011, 12:21:06 PM »
...the latest 1.124.01

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #11 on: April 14, 2011, 12:31:01 PM »
Ok i will build a debug version.. will be interesting to figure out what is going on..

sakiskom

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #12 on: April 14, 2011, 12:52:54 PM »
Thnx! :Thmbsup:

mohaqeq

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #13 on: October 28, 2011, 02:04:05 AM »
Was this issue resolved?  I have a similar but worse problem with a dual-monitor system running XP MCE SP3.  LBC v1.124.01 always docks at the upper edge of the 1st monitor.  I cannot dock it anywhere else.  If I click toggling to undock it, it appears at a fixed position on the screen with half of the icons not showing, and cannot be moved anywhere else.  (At least, while it's docked at the upper edge, all the icons are shown.)  Clicking "Rebuild Dock to Fixup Display" makes no difference.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #14 on: October 28, 2011, 07:19:53 AM »
I don't remember where we left this -- but i'm ready to test and fix.  LBC has always worked perfectly on multimonitor setups for me, and is designed to be dockable on any edge of any screen.

It is common to have the dock appear somewhere on the desktop when you undock, and some icons might not be visible until your resize the dock.  but you should always be able to drag and drop it onto any edge of any monitor.

mohaqeq

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #15 on: October 28, 2011, 01:50:19 PM »
When undocked, I cannot resize LBC to uncover all the icons. And whether docked or undocked, I cannot drag-and-drop it.  Since I'm not sure if these issues are related to my dual-monitor setup, maybe they're different from the original topic of this post.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #16 on: October 28, 2011, 01:56:11 PM »
i wonder.. maybe you have the dock set to hide window border, and that's causing the trouble.

go to the dock properties, and make sure border is set to something other than no-border -- maybe that will do it -- or at least change that value.

does that help?

mohaqeq

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #17 on: October 28, 2011, 02:45:42 PM »
Brilliant insight into your own handiwork!  Yes, it works that way.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2011, 02:55:57 PM »
it sounds like i need to turn on the border when undocked.
so you had it set to no-border?

mohaqeq

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2011, 03:13:37 PM »
Yes, it was set to no-border.  Another, though minor, issue is that I also had it set to "Transparent" under "Background Display," which makes it quite tricky to right-click on the right part of LBC to get the properties options that you normally get when you just right-click on the LBC strip area when it's not transparent.  When the strip is transparent, right clicking on it is like right clicking anywhere else on the desktop.

mohaqeq

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #20 on: October 28, 2011, 03:42:32 PM »
If you set it such that undocking LBC automatically gives it a border, please allow for a no-border option (when undocked) in the preferences.  E.g., I like to display LBC w/ a transparent background and no borders, whether docked or not, so that only the icons are visible.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #21 on: October 28, 2011, 06:26:59 PM »
but would you ever have it UNDOCKED and no border and use it that way?

mohaqeq

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #22 on: October 28, 2011, 07:14:38 PM »
Yes, that's how I'm using it now: undocked, no-border w/ transparent background, just showing the icons.

mohaqeq

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #23 on: November 17, 2011, 01:40:00 PM »
I'm having an issue w/ running multiple LBC docks on dual monitors.  I would like to show dock1 on monitor1 and dock2 on monitor2.  I've tried w/ either creating both docks (1 & 2) under the same .mcf file, or under 2 different files.  The issue is that the 2 docks always appear on the same monitor, if both docks are given no border and a transparent background.  If you allow the docks to have borders, you can drag one of the docks to the other monitor.  But to disable the border you'll have to open the "Preferences" window, and as soon as you close the "Prefs" window, one of the docks will jump to the monitor of the other one.  In other words, everytime I open & close the "Prefs" window, both docks will appear on the same monitor, which makes it impossible in this fashion to run the docks w/ no borders on 2 different monitors.  Even if I give them borders, so that I can drag one to the other monitor, when LBC is restarted, both docks will reappear on the same monitor.

The only way I know to run 2 border-less docks on 2 different monitors, is to run 2 instances of LBC.exe.  Then in the "Prefs" of each instance uncheck one or the other of the docks.  This way each instance of LBC executable can run one of the docks w/ no border on a different monitor.  The problem again is that even if "Start with Windows" is checked under "Options" for both instances, when restarted only one instance, and therefore only one of the docks, will appear, and you'll have to manually run another instance on the other monitor and adjust the prefs.

Is my system misbehaving or is that the current design?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,933
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC with two monitors problem
« Reply #24 on: November 17, 2011, 01:47:33 PM »
Quote
Is my system misbehaving or is that the current design?

sounds like a bug to me.

But can i clarify something -- I understand that if you leave borders on, you can move the docks to where you want them.

Now if you never mess with turning off borders -- does this program behave perfectly even when opening preferences and restarting program?  Or is the root of the problem that no matter if you have borders or not, when closing preferences or restarting the program, the docks change monitors.

I'm trying to understand the role that disabling borders plays -- if the only effect is to make it impossible to move the windows then i can ignore this issue.