Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 09:07:56 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Wish: Run as Administrator  (Read 3716 times)

CWuestefeld

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,002
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Wish: Run as Administrator
« on: January 04, 2011, 04:30:21 PM »
I've been running Windows 7 for some time, and I'm frequently annoyed by the need to execute certain tasks under special authority. Part of this annoyance is that I rely on FARR to start my apps, but when I need to run as Admin, I have to go to the Start menu and find the darned thing there.

So, I wish that in FARR I could either Control-Click to "Run as Admin", or maybe choose it from a context menu or something. Whatever the UI might be, I'd like to be able to use FARR to execute something such that it runs as administrator.

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Wish: Run as Administrator
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2011, 04:35:51 PM »
I asked mouser for this quite a while ago - so it already supports the windows-start-menu-standard way of launching as admin: ctrl+shift+enter.
- carpe noctem

CWuestefeld

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,002
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Wish: Run as Administrator
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2011, 04:39:58 PM »
Cool! Ask and ye shall receive.

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Wish: Run as Administrator
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2011, 04:41:54 PM »
Cool! Ask and ye shall receive.
That's what SHE said!

...err, I mean, yeah. Was definitely nice of mouser to implement it, means I hardly ever use the start menu anymore :)
- carpe noctem

jpijper

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Wish: Run as Administrator
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2011, 12:48:30 AM »
Cool! Ask and ye shall receive.
That's what SHE said!

...err, I mean, yeah. Was definitely nice of mouser to implement it, means I hardly ever use the start menu anymore :)

Start menu? What's that?

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Wish: Run as Administrator
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2011, 05:31:47 AM »
- carpe noctem

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Wish: Run as Administrator
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2011, 03:35:23 PM »
I've been running Windows 7 for some time, and I'm frequently annoyed by the need to execute certain tasks under special authority.

I run PC Magazine's cheap Run As Admin Controller.  This has to be installed as Admin, and run (as a service?) thereafter, and you have to launch programs via RAAC, but it's less fuss than native Windows.

A probably better solution is a free one-time fix mentioned in the PowerPro Yahoo! Group here:
Quote
> Has anyone been able to run PowerPro in Windows 7?

Yes. Here is a reliable workaround to bypass UAC-restrictions only for specific
programs (like powerpro). Autostart and everything else works fine for me, with
UAC enabled in general:

1. Download ACT & Install:
http://www.microsoft...89E9-B581-47B0-B45E\
-492DD6DA2971&displaylang=en

2. Run "Compatibility Administrator" as Admin (via context menu)
3. Right click Entry "New Database (1) [Untitled]"
4. Choose in menu "Creat New"-> "Application Fix"
5. Give a name and Browse for powerpro.exe
6. On the next step choose Operating System Mode "None"
7. On the next step check "RunAsInvoker" to bypass UAC (scroll down the list)
8. The next step is to specify further details for security reasons (leave blank
if you're unsure)
9. Proceed & Save your Data -> close the tool
10. Run command prompt as Admin and execute:
sdbinst [yourPath]\[yourFile.sdb]

This points you to Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit 5.6:
Quote
Brief Description

The Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) version 5.6 contains the necessary tools and documentation to evaluate and mitigate application compatibility issues before deploying Windows 7®, Windows Vista®, a Windows Update, or a new version of Windows Internet Explorer® in your environment.
In this case, you can set a program to not need to be run as Admin.  In the case of PowerPro, I find the program loads OK without the Admin prompt.  It complains that it isn't running as admin, but I think that's PowerPro itself not knowing what's happened.  I'd be interested to hear of anyone else's experience with this method.