Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 10:15:36 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Consider Affinity?  (Read 5827 times)

dcrypt3r

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Consider Affinity?
« on: November 14, 2010, 10:45:12 AM »
Wow. I love process tamer. Would you consider something?

I would recommend something for us power users: add affinity control.

I have a hyper threaded quadcore doing 3d renders (I actually have 4 quadcores . . . and this is a hobby . . . some call me insane <sigh>) which of course can take minutes if not hours to complete. If process tamer lowers the priority *and* set affinity, things would be yet more optimal for me. Sounds kinda redundant to lower priority and change affinity, but having done it manually, it makes sense given the variety of tools and apps and the ability to multitask.

I can provide details of what I am thinking of. I used to work for Digital and mod'ed OpenVMS to do something sort of similar . . . but that was over a decade ago and I have long since stopped modifying OS code . . . which is why I love this website!

Great website and process tamer is excellent.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Consider Affinity?
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2010, 12:16:18 PM »
Welcome to the site..

Yes, i will be adding processor affinity settings.  Will post an update when i do.

dcrypt3r

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Consider Affinity?
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2010, 03:15:38 PM »
Thanks for the fast reply. If you need a beta tester, I am available.  :)
Windows 7, Home Premium, 64bit, Core i7 860, 8GB

eleman

  • Spam Killer
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Consider Affinity?
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2011, 02:38:12 AM »
I would recommend something for us power users: add affinity control.

Yes, yes, please.

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,143
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Consider Affinity?
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2011, 03:20:28 AM »
+1 vote for that.
Good coincidence. As a longstanding user of Process Tamer, ever since I got my new PC in Dec. 2010, I have been wondering if it would be possible to implement optional automatic affinity control...     :Thmbsup:
Just "Nice-to-have" though, really.

My PC:
Quote
HP ENVY 14 Notebook PC
Windows Experience Index 5.9
Intel(R) CorefTM) i7 CPU Q720 @ 1.60GHz 1.60 GHz
RAM DDR3 4.00 GB
Windows 7 64-bit Operating System

Tex1954

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Consider Affinity?
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2012, 05:35:32 PM »
Wow, someone seems to have asked about this in 2006 already and still don't have affinity settings?

On top of the basic affinity request, I would ask a special... I run BOINC tasks on all my machines and use process tamer to max out the GPU calculations... however, I discovered that if I set the affinity to a single core, I get much better performance!!!!

So I would need to automatically set affinity of each task to either Core 4 or Core 5 (for instance) since I have two GPU's in each system and at least 6 core processors running them all. (My fav is AMD 1100T's).

If one could set affinity according to which GPU is being used (one system will have 4 GPU's) then that would be nice!!!!

 :Thmbsup: