Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 07:58:48 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: DONE: Push2Talk  (Read 14801 times)

rin67630

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
DONE: Push2Talk
« on: February 13, 2006, 03:12:35 AM »
DonationCoder has a programm to toggle the microphone on/off.

I just dreamt of extending it to chose between "toggle" and "push to talk".

Alternatively a separate program would do,

That would surely be a useful extension, isn't it?

Regards

« Last Edit: February 23, 2006, 05:42:34 AM by brotherS »

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Push2Talk
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2006, 05:39:18 PM »
 :tellme: By push to talk you mean click and hold the mouse down over, say, a tray icon? Or do you need a separate window?

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

rin67630

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: Push2Talk
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2006, 05:40:57 AM »
Ouch!
i did not formulate my request accurately enough!

I thought of a hotkey that would enable the microphone (in the audio settings) *as long as it is depressed*, and disable it when it is released.

There is no need  for any special display.

Regards

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: Push2Talk
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2006, 05:21:41 AM »
 :) Here's a hotkey solution:


PushToTalk
- Press and hold Win+S to activate the microphone, release to disable.

Features:
- Use Win+S for push-to-talk.
- Doubleclick the tray icon to toggle mic on or off.

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

Josh

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Points: -5
  • Posts: 3,398
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2006, 05:00:09 PM »
For some reason, WIN+S isnt doing anything for me. The toggle in the right click menu doesnt change nor do I get a tooltip when pressing win+s, the mic remains active. Any ideas as to why?
« Last Edit: April 24, 2006, 05:04:50 PM by Josh »

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2006, 03:25:09 AM »
 :tellme: What operating system are you using?

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

Josh

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Points: -5
  • Posts: 3,398
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2006, 04:01:34 AM »
Windows XP Pro SP2

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
REQ: Pushtotalk alternative on off method .. ??
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2006, 08:39:53 AM »
THx for the prog ..
But.
I use a softphone for VOIP so My mic is always on and sometime react badly on the surroundings sounds :-))

I tried to use PushToTalk but its not easy doing .
 My keyboards have NOT the Win key ( I hate the WIN key)
If it was there, it is not anymore !! :-)))) I tore it away.

Well now ... How can I open / close the mic??

The tray Icon is just so so ..
I'm  used to the auto hide feature for the taskbar (vertical left)

A button that appears when I need to talk on the phone would be great.

I can press it with the mouse ..
or alternatively use any KB button I can assign to do the job
... instead of using the fixed Win+s 

I mean (till the said button is visible)
I can assign the CTRL key to do the activation (or any other SINGLE key),
when the mic is not needed anymore the key will return to its normal job.

In this case the key can act as a LIVE button (active when pressed)
or as a toggle button (press once activate the Mic, press again  disactive the Mic)
This way it should fit any way a user need to use the microphone.

Many thanks !!
 best regards

 AlainCh ( 
« Last Edit: October 30, 2006, 02:50:32 PM by AlainCh »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Pushtotalk alternative on off method .. ??
« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2006, 11:34:29 PM »
hi alainch, sorry no one else has responded before now; the pushtotalk autohotkey script should be quite easy to edit to do what you want, i think it would only take skrommel or jgpaiva a minute to modify it to use a different key combination - i will alert them to this post and see what can be done!

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Pushtotalk alternative on off method .. ??
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2006, 09:30:34 AM »
OOOOHHHH   !!!!


 thats great !
 Many thx

I'm waiting to hear more :-))

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2006, 01:11:11 PM »
UP

 and thx !!

Even if ...

AlainCh ( It's not already DONE

 :D

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2006, 03:55:10 PM »
This is just a quick fix as this isn't really my script and i'm quite busy at the moment.
I've set the hotkey to ctrl+shift+S. I didn't use ctrl+S because that would make it impossible to use ctrl+S for anything else, and that's a quite important hotkey.

If you'd rather have it with any other hotkey, please just say it.

[edit] attachments removed... see below[/edit]
« Last Edit: November 03, 2006, 07:57:22 PM by jgpaiva »

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #12 on: November 03, 2006, 07:54:29 PM »
Well THX thats better then before ...
 BUt please can you make a SINGLE key ???
 may be the BlockNUm or the PAUSE whatever its convenient to you


MANY THX !!!! ...

________________

Tried it ... seems not to work.
 BTW I looked at the script ... may be I can m0pdify it myself..
 how do you compile that ??

Where can I find any reference to that language ??

 Once upon a time I was ..

 AlainCh ( a programmer
« Last Edit: November 03, 2006, 08:17:23 PM by AlainCh »

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #13 on: November 03, 2006, 08:34:44 PM »
Ok... I changed it to the insert key (i didn't use the pause key as there seems to be some error in ahk with that key... very weird).

It's programmed in [url=http://www.autohotkey.com[/url]autohotkey[/url]. Just check the site, the distribution comes with a very complete help file.

Ok, it should work now.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #14 on: November 03, 2006, 10:14:18 PM »
as jgp says, alainch you shoud download autohotkey and check out the .ahk script - i'll bet you figure out how to customize it without much difficulty.

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #15 on: November 05, 2006, 04:33:56 AM »
I'm trying to get the right of it ..
But while I changed the keys ..
I cant get MY key working .. BUT
(that's strange)
 the WIN+S still work !!


 LOOK :
_________ 2nd version _______
#s::
SoundGet,micvol,Microphone:2,Volume
ToolTip,Mic is On
SoundSet,100,Microphone:2,Volume
Loop
{
  Sleep,100
  If GetKeyState(F12,P)

    Break
}
ToolTip,Mic is Off
SoundSet,0,Microphone:2,Volume
Sleep,200
ToolTip,
Return


_______________

I tried the original putting into it the F12 ..
 nothing ....
 now I tried this one ..  Win+s is not felt anymore :-)
 nor the F12

 Thx for your
 AlainCh ( HELP !
« Last Edit: November 05, 2006, 04:46:25 AM by AlainCh »

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #16 on: November 05, 2006, 04:45:14 AM »
OH, F12 is way nicer. Just change the one i did, replace "Insert" with "F12" on line 15 and 24, and you should be set to go. Didn't this last one i posted work for you?

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #17 on: November 05, 2006, 04:52:02 AM »
NO, sorry

Your version was NOT  working ..
 while the Win+s worked the same

I tried to change the Key ... same result

 Strange isn't it ??
 I checked why that a such strange behavior...
 what would have caused it  ..


Discovered nothing

AlainCh ( lost
 no way

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #18 on: November 05, 2006, 04:53:20 AM »
I edited the previous post to your answer check it please ..

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #19 on: November 05, 2006, 04:56:10 AM »
Hum.. Then you need to change on on your script's first line, "#s" to "F12" and a few lines below  "If GetKeyState(F12,P)" to " If not GetKeyState(F12,P)".

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #20 on: November 05, 2006, 08:51:14 AM »
OK thx

 That was it !!!

BUT
 while now the F12 is felt :
with the NOT .. as you suggested
      the Mic doesn't stay up but go up and down when I keep pressing
without the NOT
    it  goes up once when I  hit it and nothing more even If I keep pressing


I tried to make interval longer but it's just slowing down the flip flop

Yes, I programmed  some ..
AlainCh (25 years ago

These are some tests ..
then I changed key and debugged
. no value for the key seems to come inside but only once

_____________________________ Got Flip Flop

F12::
SoundGet,micvol,Microphone:2,Volume
ToolTip,Mic is On
SoundSet,100,Microphone:2,Volume
Loop
{
  Sleep,100
  If not GetKeyState(F12,P)

    Break
}
ToolTip,Mic is Off
SoundSet,0,Microphone:2,Volume
Sleep,2000
ToolTip,
Return
___________- Tried this one from the Original script (Same Result flip flop)

F12::

SoundGet,micvol,Microphone:2,Volume
ToolTip,Mic is On
SoundSet,100,Microphone:2,Volume
Loop
{
  Sleep,100
  GetKeyState,states,F12,P
;  GetKeyState,state,S,P
;  states=%states%%state%
  IfInString,states,U
    Break
}
ToolTip,Mic is Off
SoundSet,0,Microphone:2,Volume
Sleep,2000
ToolTip,
Return
_______________ THis IS debug
As you'll see, The GetKeyState function
is not getting any value for the key :-((
_______________
NumpadIns::
Loop
{
PINS := GetKeyState(NumpadIns,P)
; MsgBox % "-"  PINS  "-"
sleep,100
  If  % PINS
   {
   ToolTip,Mic is On      
   SoundSet,100,Microphone:2,Volume
     Sleep,1000
;   Tooltip,
   }
   Else
   {
   ToolTip,Mic is Off
   SoundSet,0,Microphone:2,Volume
   Sleep,200
;   ToolTip,
   }
    Break
}
Count+= 1
ToolTip, " Loop> " %count%
Return
« Last Edit: November 05, 2006, 02:30:09 PM by AlainCh »

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #21 on: November 05, 2006, 03:06:49 PM »
Oh.. Sorry, my fault. I see you had lots of work trying stuff out.
Actually, ahk's sintax has this smal pecularity: when you want to pass a constant argument to a function and not a variable, you must enclose it in quotes. This means the correct way to do it is the following:

F12::
SoundGet,micvol,Microphone:2,Volume
ToolTip,Mic is On
SoundSet,100,Microphone:2,Volume
Loop
{
  Sleep,100
  If not GetKeyState("F12","P")
    Break
}
ToolTip,Mic is Off
SoundSet,0,Microphone:2,Volume
Sleep,2000
ToolTip,
Return

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #22 on: November 05, 2006, 03:23:26 PM »
OK .. THX

but it still do the flip flop
 Strange behaviour :-((
 

I tried the three sample I put in the post .. no way !!

Hard..
AlainCh ( ...NUT

PS ::  Please give a try to the attached NUMPADins
« Last Edit: November 05, 2006, 03:26:44 PM by AlainCh »

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #23 on: November 05, 2006, 03:25:41 PM »
What do you mean by "flip-flop"?  if you keep F12 pressed it won't keep the mic on?

AlainCh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Push2Talk
« Reply #24 on: November 05, 2006, 03:28:26 PM »
try this with the volume control open
and look the mic cursor

AlainCh (please