Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 01:48:52 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: I guess I'm not using a static variable then  (Read 2145 times)

daddydave

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I guess I'm not using a static variable then
« on: June 14, 2010, 05:53:30 PM »
Screenshot - 6_14_2010 , 6_50_52 PM.png
If bad things happen to other people, it's karma. If bad things happen to me, it's kismat!

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I guess I'm not using a static variable then
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2010, 06:53:39 PM »
Heh, what?! Static variables experimental? :P - what language is that from?
- carpe noctem

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I guess I'm not using a static variable then
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2010, 07:15:14 PM »
Looks like a snippet from AutoIt3's documentation to me.

daddydave

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I guess I'm not using a static variable then
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2010, 08:14:33 AM »
Looks like a snippet from AutoIt3's documentation to me.

That's right! I've never seen such a big scare headline in the helpfile before.
If bad things happen to other people, it's karma. If bad things happen to me, it's kismat!

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I guess I'm not using a static variable then
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2010, 08:20:53 AM »
I was startled when I first saw the notice :)

I also noticed similar things in the docs for PluginOpen and PluginClose (no idea what those do).