Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 10:15:05 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!  (Read 3401 times)

beslam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« on: April 20, 2010, 10:00:28 AM »
Hello,
I've just downloaded the CreateShortcutThere.exe program and install it directly ;D but after saying 'yes' to the 'Insert in context menu, I found a new entry in the context menu but after trying it I saw that it open an new "Open With ..." dialog box  :wallbash: ?!
Could someone help me, please?
Thanx.
^-^
« Last Edit: April 20, 2010, 01:21:41 PM by beslam »

beslam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2010, 02:09:31 PM »
 Seriously, I've always dreamed for that kind of program and when I've found it, by chance, it bugs on XP PRO SP3 !! >:( .Has someone already experienced the same trouble with "CreateShotcutThere" or can every other one understand how to make the right "Folder Search" box appear instead of that "Open With" by the registry, I think ?
Please Help me !!
Thank You.

PS : Otherwise, does anyone possibly knows an alternative to "CreateShotcutThere" ?
« Last Edit: April 21, 2010, 02:15:14 PM by beslam »

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2010, 05:24:00 PM »
Hmm, I tried this out just now and it seems to work here.  As in, I see a context sensitive menu item labeled:

  CreateShortcutThere...

and when I invoked it, I got a dialog starting with text:

  Choose where to create the shortcut to

Choosing a location and subsequently clicking the OK button resulted in a shortcut being created appropriately.

FWIW, I checked via regedit, the following registry keys:

  HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\*\shell\createshortcutthere
  HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\*\shell\createshortcutthere\command

The first had a default value of:

  &CreateShortcutThere...

and the second had a default value corresponding to:

  "<path-to-CreateShortcutThere.exe>" "%1"

where <path-to-CreateShortcutThere.exe> was where I had the CreateShortcutThere.exe file.

Perhaps you can see what the case is for your situation?

beslam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2010, 01:12:31 PM »
Hello Ewemoa,
Thank you trying to help. ;)
I've checked out my registry and I see exactly the same as you have :
For the 2 keys
"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\*\shell\createshortcutthere" and
  "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\*\shell\createshortcutthere\command"
I've found for the first :
&CreateShortcutThere...
And for the second :
"C:\ProgramFiles\AutoHotKey\compiler\CreateShortcutThere.exe" "%1"

Thus what I can say is that the problem doesn't come from those two keys  :huh:
Thanx for trying to help  ;). If you ( or everyone else ) have any other idea for my problem, it will be great. 
Harry
^-^



ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2010, 05:25:58 PM »
Sorry, I don't have any good ideas about your situation, but FWIW, the following are some thoughts.

And for the second :
"C:\ProgramFiles\AutoHotKey\compiler\CreateShortcutThere.exe" "%1"
There are two things about this that I'm curious about:

1. Is the path between the first set of double-quotes where your CreateShortcutThere.exe file lives?  If you copy-paste the path between the first set of quotes into a command prompt window (e.g. run cmd.exe from the run dialog (Windows Key + R)), what do you get as a result?  Alternatively, can you use Windows Explorer to visit the path between the first set of double-quotes without the CreateShortcutThere.exe portion?  If you do, do you see a file named CreateShortcutThere.exe?

2. I'm more used to seeing "Program Files" with a space between the "m" and the "F".  I noticed in the path above that there seems to be no space.  Also, I tend to see "AutoHotkey" with a lower-case "k" in folder names -- though perhaps in this case, it makes no difference -- I noticed that in the path above, there is a capital "K".

If you run the CreateShortcutThere.exe file again and ask it to remove the context sensitive menu entry, does it successfully remove the context sensitive menu entry? 

Also, if you move the exe file somewhere else and try to add to the context sensitive menu by running the exe, does that make any difference as far as the behavior you reported about it not working is concerned?

beslam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2010, 04:39:17 AM »
Ewemoa, you're a genius, it works properly now  :Thmbsup:

I copy-paste the path that I found in the registry in the "Run" box, but it didn't work : I got a message saying that the system cannot find "CreateShortcutThere.exe".
Thus, after some fruitless tryings I decided to simply  simplify the path moving "CreateShortcutThere.exe" to "C:\" and it works  :P
You're just a genius and I thank you immensely for helping me  ;)
Harry
^-^
PS: Otherwise, where do you live? Personnally I'm living in Brussels (Belgium) at ±100m from "Forest National" if you ever heard about.

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2010, 07:05:42 PM »
Congratulations on getting it working :)

It's odd that it didn't work to begin with...

Sorry, don't feel comfortable discussing physical locations, but...
here is an image of recent nearby view instead :)

sunset.jpgCreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!


beslam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2010, 03:44:58 AM »
Ewemoa, excuse me if I embarrassed you with my question but I mostly wanted to know whether you're native English speaking or second language  ;) ?

PS : 1/Anyway your nearby view is gorgeous  :Thmbsup:
      2/ Actually what does mean FWIW , please?

Ciao.
Harry (My real first name)
^-^
« Last Edit: April 24, 2010, 05:37:01 AM by beslam »

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2010, 08:01:36 AM »
I've been speaking English as far back as I can remember speaking :)

How's this for an explanation of FWIW?

beslam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CreateShotcutThere with "Open with" box ?!
« Reply #9 on: April 24, 2010, 08:19:33 AM »
 :Thmbsup: