Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 16, 2014, 04:56:05 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2010! Download 24 custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Windows Key ONLY for hotkey  (Read 2335 times)
Doppelganger
Participant
*
Posts: 8

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: March 16, 2010, 01:48:23 PM »

I would like to launch FARR by just hitting the Win key (and then I'll use Ctrl-Esc if I want to access the Start Menu from the keyboard).

Is this possible?  The Win key is not in the list of keys, and selecting a modifier without a key doesn't appear to be an option.
Logged
AndyM
Charter Member
***
Posts: 615


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2010, 02:32:29 PM »

You can probably do this with a simple autohotkey script.  I say probably only because I don't know if the Windows key presents any particular problems, not having re-assigned it myself using autohotkey.

It would be a very short script, simply assigning to the Windows key the key combination that starts FARR.  After that, the only thing that will happen when you press the Windows key is that the hotkey for FARR will be sent.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,649



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2010, 02:35:55 PM »

I'll see if i can enable this internally -- seems like a neat idea to use windows button for FARR.
Logged
TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,093


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2010, 03:57:58 AM »

You can do it with AutoHotkey. I found a solution in this thread: http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/topic46323.html

The required code:
[copy or print]
~LWin::
   Input,v,L1 M
   If ErrorLevel=Max
      Send, #{%v%}
   else if ErrorLevel=NewInput
     Run, c:\Program Files (x86)\FindAndRunRobot\FindAndRunRobot.exe -show
Return
~LWin Up::
   Input
Return
Obviously set the correct FARR path.

edit: Completely unrelated, but is there a thread to make your 1000th post? Wink
« Last Edit: March 18, 2010, 04:00:19 AM by TucknDar » Logged
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,051



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2010, 04:08:29 AM »


Naturally smiley
Logged

Tom
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,228



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2010, 06:43:30 PM »

You can do it with AutoHotkey. I found a solution in this thread: http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/topic46323.html

Excellent find!  Thanks for sharing  Thmbsup
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.04s | Server load: 0.03 ]