Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 11:38:20 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Windows Key ONLY for hotkey  (Read 2588 times)

Doppelganger

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Windows Key ONLY for hotkey
« on: March 16, 2010, 01:48:23 PM »
I would like to launch FARR by just hitting the Win key (and then I'll use Ctrl-Esc if I want to access the Start Menu from the keyboard).

Is this possible?  The Win key is not in the list of keys, and selecting a modifier without a key doesn't appear to be an option.

AndyM

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 616
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Windows Key ONLY for hotkey
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2010, 02:32:29 PM »
You can probably do this with a simple autohotkey script.  I say probably only because I don't know if the Windows key presents any particular problems, not having re-assigned it myself using autohotkey.

It would be a very short script, simply assigning to the Windows key the key combination that starts FARR.  After that, the only thing that will happen when you press the Windows key is that the hotkey for FARR will be sent.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Windows Key ONLY for hotkey
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2010, 02:35:55 PM »
I'll see if i can enable this internally -- seems like a neat idea to use windows button for FARR.

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,096
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Windows Key ONLY for hotkey
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2010, 03:57:58 AM »
You can do it with AutoHotkey. I found a solution in this thread: http://www.autohotke...orum/topic46323.html

The required code:
Code: [Select]
~LWin::
   Input,v,L1 M
   If ErrorLevel=Max
      Send, #{%v%}
   else if ErrorLevel=NewInput
     Run, c:\Program Files (x86)\FindAndRunRobot\FindAndRunRobot.exe -show
Return
~LWin Up::
   Input
Return
Obviously set the correct FARR path.

edit: Completely unrelated, but is there a thread to make your 1000th post? ;)
Screenshot - 18.03.2010 , 09_59_15.png
« Last Edit: March 18, 2010, 04:00:19 AM by TucknDar »

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,524
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Windows Key ONLY for hotkey
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2010, 04:08:29 AM »
Tom

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,718
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Windows Key ONLY for hotkey
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2010, 06:43:30 PM »
You can do it with AutoHotkey. I found a solution in this thread: http://www.autohotke...orum/topic46323.html

Excellent find!  Thanks for sharing  :Thmbsup: