Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 12:40:39 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Capturing Vista Home Premium error message box text  (Read 1967 times)

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Capturing Vista Home Premium error message box text
« on: February 23, 2010, 05:15:40 PM »
Some versions of Windows let you send the text in error message boxes to the clipboard just by focussing the box and pressing Ctrl-C.  Earlier Windows versions were served by Thyante Software's CopyMessageBox, which you could set to make both a screenshot and extract the text. Last time I tried, CopyMessageBox didn't seem to extract text on Vista Home Premium, though it did keep screenshots.

Does anyone know a way to capture such text, please? HyperSnap can do it by TextSnap, but is there an easier way?  (Yes, I know, this is Windows).

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing Vista Home Premium error message box text
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2010, 05:20:54 PM »
screenshot captor does have a text capture mode, you could try -- not sure if it will work.
trigger a red box object capture (Ctrl Shift Prtscr), then move the cursor till the red box is the smallest box around the error text, and then click on the Gear icon in upper left of red box and look for Capture Text item in menu.

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing Vista Home Premium error message box text
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2010, 05:24:15 PM »
screenshot captor does have a text capture mode, you could trynu.
My next idea was to ask you if SSC had an equivalent of TextSnap   :-[  Thanks, next time I see such a box, I'll try it.

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing Vista Home Premium error message box text
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2010, 05:35:45 PM »
"---------------------------
The Bat!
---------------------------
Cannot focus a disabled or invisible window.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------"

It WORKS!  Thanks, mouser!   :D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing Vista Home Premium error message box text
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2010, 06:16:47 PM »
:) glad to hear it..