Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 08:25:52 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Making programs run in windowed mode  (Read 2504 times)

Jibe7

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Making programs run in windowed mode
« on: November 25, 2009, 02:31:23 PM »
I have some games and programs that normally run full screen, but when I used shortcuts I forced them to run windowed by putting -window at the end of the target. I was wondering how you could make something run in windowed mode from circledock. I saw the arguments section of item settings, but I don't know what that does.
Thanks!   :Thmbsup:

Markham

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 404
    • View Profile
    • Circle Dock
    • Donate to Member
Re: Making programs run in windowed mode
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2009, 11:54:53 AM »
I have some games and programs that normally run full screen, but when I used shortcuts I forced them to run windowed by putting -window at the end of the target. I was wondering how you could make something run in windowed mode from circledock. I saw the arguments section of item settings, but I don't know what that does.
The -window you add is called a Command Line Argument and to achieve the same result in Circle Dock, simply type -window in the Arguments box in the Dock Item Properties dialog.


Mark

Jibe7

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Making programs run in windowed mode
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2009, 06:10:50 PM »
Sorry for the late responce, my computer was getting fixed. I tried that and nothing happens :huh:.
Any other suggestions?