Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 02, 2015, 09:49:41 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Another Bug  (Read 2043 times)

Rmx

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Another Bug
« on: June 30, 2009, 07:06:53 AM »
When i use a folder in 'C:\' a bug happends:
-> First,  the sub-folders and the files in it have no icons (just a blank icon that means the format is unknown).
-> Then, if I Right-click on a sub-folder or file in it, nothing happend.

It is quite annoying because that means we can't open a folder or see the properties of a file if it's not in the C:\folder, (or C:\...\ ).

But it works when i remove the last '\'
If i replace 'C:\' by 'C:' it works perfectly.

idem for example with 'C:\Program Files\' and 'C:\Program Files'

I think you should add a sentence as "remove the last '\' " or something like that because it is quite annoying,
or just add a little string test and automatically remove it.

ps: once more, sry for my english
« Last Edit: June 30, 2009, 07:17:48 AM by Rmx »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,981
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Another Bug
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2009, 07:27:39 AM »
thank you very much for the detective work!
with those clues it should be very easy fix today.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,981
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Another Bug
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2009, 08:05:43 AM »
I've uploaded a new version with fix for this.  the updater won't tell you it's new but it is (1.80.02).  if you redownload the latest you'll get it.

Rmx

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Another Bug
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2009, 08:19:43 AM »
Thanks man!  :Thmbsup: