Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 23, 2014, 03:51:56 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2014! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: DONE: "Stop Me From Closing It" - prevent easy closing of a program  (Read 28977 times)
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: December 18, 2005, 09:02:48 PM »

Sometimes i have a web page open in my browser or something, and i want to leave it open for a while (like a few hours).
but i inevitably forget and at some point end up closing the program while tidying up the desktop.

i wonder if it wouldnt be possible to have a tray based program that let me sort of "lock" and "unlock" a running program,
which would just remove its "close" button maybe (it'd be nice of the close menu was gone from taskbar right click menu too).

so i'm not looking for some high security thing, just a way to prevent casual closing in a moment of forgetfullness.

ps. this might be a stupid request  undecided

« Last Edit: February 07, 2006, 02:50:10 AM by brotherS » Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2005, 02:10:06 AM »

 smiley Great idea! Can't be done in AutoHotkey, i think, as it doesn't have a global message hook.

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2005, 02:20:07 AM »

no idea if it can be done in ahk, but i was thinking that it might be possible to simple modify the "system menu" property of a window that would disable its clost button.. i could be wrong though.
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2005, 05:41:02 AM »

Not at all stupid - I need this too for exactly the same reasons. Actually it would be nice if the close icon could be changed for a padlock or something similar.

There must be a way to do this because DM2 manages to change basic window functionality in all windows.

Actually DM2 has the nice feature of locking windows down to a floating icon which could serve a similar purpose in the interim.
Logged

nudone
Cody's Creator
Columnist
***
Posts: 4,116



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2005, 05:55:32 AM »

i sometimes get into a close everything frenzy and then realise i've closed too much so i have to agree it's a good idea.
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2005, 05:50:28 PM »

 smiley Yes, removing the system menu should work, but it also removes the min and  max as well as the X. It also wouldn't catch ownerdrawn captions.

In AutoHotkey:

[copy or print]
WinSet,Style,-0x80000,Calc

I suggest catching WM_Close in a global message hook.

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2005, 05:55:01 PM »

yeah, blocking min and max would be unfortunate.
Logged
brotherS
Master of Good Ideas
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,105


To make a difference, be different.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2005, 04:55:36 AM »

Here's the/a solution: use Firefox and install the SessionSaver and undoclosetab extensions!  Thmbsup
Logged

Thank you.
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2005, 04:57:33 AM »

Or even use Maxthon - which gives you the option of starting up with all the tabs from the last session.
Logged

nudone
Cody's Creator
Columnist
***
Posts: 4,116



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2005, 05:10:03 AM »

yeah, good point about Maxthon, Carol.
Logged
brotherS
Master of Good Ideas
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,105


To make a difference, be different.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2005, 01:48:48 PM »

Or even use Maxthon - which gives you the option of starting up with all the tabs from the last session.
Exactly that is what the SessionSaver extension for Firefox does smiley
Logged

Thank you.
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: December 20, 2005, 05:14:51 PM »

Just pointing out for those that didn't know that it is built in as standard in Maxthon.
Logged

brotherS
Master of Good Ideas
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,105


To make a difference, be different.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: December 21, 2005, 03:19:43 AM »

I didn't know that, but I prefer plugins/extensions anyway  Thmbsup
Logged

Thank you.
Brad
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: January 07, 2006, 01:19:45 AM »

I have been using ACTUAL WINDOWS MANAGER from actual tools.
Does exactly what you are asking for and reasonably priced.
http://www.actualtools.com/

Cheers

Brad
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: February 07, 2006, 02:34:46 AM »

Ethan submitted a coding snack that will do this - works very well!!! thanks Ethan!!

in fact, he has allowed us to make it available on the Coding Snacks page, with FULL SOURCE(!)
Download Dkmy (along with his other program Maomi) on the Coding Snacks page: http://www.donationcoder....om/CodingSnacks/index.php


Ethan you rock!   Thmbsup Thmbsup Thmbsup Thmbsup Thmbsup Thmbsup



ps.
Brad - thanks for that link, Actual Windows Manage looks quite useful, i may give that a try also.
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: April 08, 2006, 10:10:21 PM »

 smiley Here's a very late entry! I stumbled across the solution while browsing for another project.

NoClose - Disable the Close button (X) of selected windows.

Features:
- Press Ctrl+1 to Enable or Disable the Close button of the active window.
- Press Ctrl+2 to Add a rule.
- Automatic enabling and disabling of close buttons on program start and stop, and on window creation.
- Change hotkeys and automation options.



You'll find the downloads and more info at 1 Hour Software by Skrommel.

Skrommel
« Last Edit: April 08, 2006, 10:48:13 PM by skrommel » Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: April 08, 2006, 10:31:40 PM »

skrommel - amazing!

beautiful about box too by the way!
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: April 08, 2006, 10:44:43 PM »

 tellme Please make shure you've got the latest upload, there was a typo in the first one!

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: April 08, 2006, 11:18:10 PM »

while you're tweaking it, may i suggest that the menu actually says "About NoClose.."
rather than just "NoClose", which is not clear what it will do.
(same idea would hold for any other app of course).
Logged
wreckedcarzz
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,620



Happy wolfie ^_^

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: November 08, 2006, 06:08:48 PM »

New suggestion...
also after Ctrl+1 is pressed, the Alt+F4 combo is disabled for that app...I go insane after I do that - one window too many can be very, very bad for me.
Logged

New website! With a fancy domain name and everything! *gasp*
http://www.wreckedcarzz.com/
wesnwilma
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: June 19, 2012, 07:36:12 AM »

I am trying to use NoClose on a Win7-64 machine but have problems with the rules. The instructions say that the requirements are part of the a window title and/or the ahk_class name (either part is optional). I am having to enter the full title AND the ahk_class or it will not work. My problem is I have some program windows where the class changes each time they open so I cannot use the rules.

Am I missing something?

~Wes
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.038s | Server load: 0.11 ]