Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 10:45:47 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors  (Read 8285 times)

moreleech

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« on: May 04, 2009, 09:48:57 PM »
Is there any program out that could do this?
Tried searching many search engines already and nothing that works good with vista

wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2009, 11:13:29 PM »
I was actually thinking about posting a request like this a couple days ago- anyone know of an app that will do this that is Vista compatible?

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2009, 06:02:51 AM »
You mean like you have 2 cursors who do the same thing or you can use 2 mouses?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,321
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2009, 06:49:39 AM »
Tom

wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2009, 04:42:05 PM »
You mean like you have 2 cursors who do the same thing or you can use 2 mouses?

One cursor with two mice - I was thinking something like a hotkey-togglable thing (ex: Hold Control+Space to use Mouse Cursor 2)

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2009, 08:48:00 AM »
You mean like you have 2 cursors who do the same thing or you can use 2 mouses?

One cursor with two mice - I was thinking something like a hotkey-togglable thing (ex: Hold Control+Space to use Mouse Cursor 2)
I don't know why, but that sounds like a really good idea. It might be pretty useful to leave one on a window you use a lot, and then have the other one to use with windows that you close and change all the time... I don't know.
[Insert really cool signature here]

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2009, 09:00:25 AM »
This can be done on linux (X), but of course that says nothing about windows.

wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2009, 07:54:04 PM »
You mean like you have 2 cursors who do the same thing or you can use 2 mouses?

One cursor with two mice - I was thinking something like a hotkey-togglable thing (ex: Hold Control+Space to use Mouse Cursor 2)
I don't know why, but that sounds like a really good idea. It might be pretty useful to leave one on a window you use a lot, and then have the other one to use with windows that you close and change all the time... I don't know.

Yea, exactly. Have one on Firefox and one on Xfire, or one on WMP and one in Visual Studio... save a couple seconds here and there, and end up being a little bit more productive (as well as interesting, I've never seen anyone with two cursors, so it would sure get some looks).

Deozaan

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Points: 1
  • Posts: 7,713
    • View Profile
    • The Blog of Deozaan
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2009, 12:56:43 AM »
You mean like you have 2 cursors who do the same thing or you can use 2 mouses?
One cursor with two mice

I'm doing this right now in Windows XP. Two physical mice are connected, and only one cursor is on screen. I don't need a hotkey to toggle between the two. I just grab which one I want to use and it automatically controls the mouse cursor.

Or did you mean one mouse with two cursors?


wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2009, 01:29:41 AM »
Right - one mouse, two cursors; I got the two mixed up :P

Deozaan

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Points: 1
  • Posts: 7,713
    • View Profile
    • The Blog of Deozaan
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2009, 02:43:34 AM »
Right - one mouse, two cursors; I got the two mixed up :P

So what about an AHK script that could teleport the cursor to a certain location when you press a hotkey?

I typically keep all my applications in the same location all the time. I don't maximize them, either, so I can pretty much always see at least a part of everything. AHK could move the cursor somewhere, make an innocent click to give the app focus, then move the cursor to the center of the application.


wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2009, 03:56:24 AM »
That could work, but I would like to have two separate cursors so that I know where the other one will be at. And while AHK is good, I move windows around CONSTANTLY and many of my windows have similar information (Xfire IMs, for example) that I'm not sure how well AHK would deal with (and those aren't real windows anyways, it is a custom GUI+skinning implementation so that could throw it off as well).

Maybe I'm picky, but I would like to have two independent cursors that I can see simultaneously (maybe the inactive one could be black in color/inverted colors from the default) and can simply switched to via holding/pressing Control+Shift or the middle mouse button or something.

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #12 on: May 12, 2009, 06:12:19 PM »
 :) Try Mice!

Press F1 to switch between mouse locations.
Edit mice= to add more mouse locations.

Just a quick hack, feel free to add graphics or change hotkey.

Skrommel

;Mice.ahk
; Press F1 to switch between mouse positions
;Skrommel @ 2009

#NoEnv
#SingleInstance,Force
CoordMode,Mouse,Screen
CoordMode,ToolTip,Screen

mice=2
mouse=1
Return


F1::
MouseGetPos,mx%mouse%,my%mouse%
mx:=mx%mouse%
my:=my%mouse%
ToolTip,% mouse,% mx,% my,% mouse
mouse+=1
If (mouse>mice)
  mouse=1
ToolTip,,,,% mouse
mx:=mx%mouse%
my:=my%mouse%
MouseMove,% mx,% my,0
Return
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 06:26:36 PM by skrommel »

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #13 on: May 12, 2009, 08:50:56 PM »
I kind of like how skrommel's script works. I might play around with it some.  :Thmbsup:
[Insert really cool signature here]

wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista Multiple Mouse Cursors
« Reply #14 on: May 12, 2009, 09:57:51 PM »
Yea, it does work quite nicely. It doesn't render a second cursor (maybe could be done via an image of the cursor?) but the tooltip suffices just fine :)

I'll have to leave it running and see how it works out :up: