Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 20, 2014, 04:49:18 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2013! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: FolderCache 6.3.8.0  (Read 42610 times)
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #25 on: May 07, 2009, 02:30:17 PM »

Uploaded v. 1.91     Change Log
« Last Edit: May 07, 2009, 10:53:15 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #26 on: May 08, 2009, 12:00:49 PM »

Folder Cache 2.0 with HotKey select dialog uploaded.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #27 on: May 09, 2009, 12:31:03 PM »

I've been adding a few hotkeys to the dialog combo box piecemeal so if you want the maximum number of choices for hotkey you may want to periodically download the latest build.  The latest has F1 to F11 function keys and the Pause key added to the mainkey combo box.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #28 on: May 09, 2009, 05:38:24 PM »

Please update to v. 2.02 - fixed a glitch in hotkey assignment

edit: updated how hotkey reassignment is done.  It should be more reliable.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2009, 12:59:49 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #29 on: May 10, 2009, 04:02:46 PM »

Uploaded v. 2.03 - sorry for the rapid updates.  I thought since AutoIt3 was now XP and later anyway, I'd use Scripting.Dictionary for associative arrays for the hotkey lookups. Kind of bogs it down on a fresh bootup waiting for .NET to load. So I changed main hotkey stored in the .ini file to include the surrounding brackets. That way I could use it directly.

The upshot is, when you change to this version or later, if there's an error reading the .ini file, it will reset the hotkey to default, show you what it is, and remind you it can be modified using the Tray command.  You should only get the error on the first run with the new version.  On exit the program will rewrite the .ini file.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #30 on: May 11, 2009, 03:59:57 PM »

v. 2.04 spiffed up the Set Hotkey dialog with a bit of glass
for those running Vista or W7



* Clipboard01.png (25.78 KB, 301x163 - viewed 253 times.)
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #31 on: May 11, 2009, 06:27:36 PM »

Note, I modified the main window to match the dialog.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
mediaguycouk
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 244


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #32 on: May 12, 2009, 04:34:43 AM »

Thanks for the program, I want you to know that someone does use it!

There is a slight bug that I want you to know about. Opening up a CD drive folder, removing the CD then closing the D:\ Explorer window brings up a standard

Cannot access D:\
Cancel | Try again | Continue

Message box.

XP SP3

If you then open folder cache you cannot close it until a disc has been placed into the drive
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 04:36:45 AM by mediaguycouk » Logged

Learning C# - Graham Robinson
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #33 on: May 12, 2009, 09:57:44 AM »

Are you talking about opening Folder Cache while the error dialog is still open?

Edit:  Thanks for pointing that out.  I should have a fixed build up in a bit.  smiley

« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 10:04:13 AM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
mediaguycouk
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 244


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #34 on: May 12, 2009, 09:59:39 AM »

No, I'm talking about the program being in the system tray and causing the error message itself.
Logged

Learning C# - Graham Robinson
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #35 on: May 12, 2009, 10:04:59 AM »

No, I'm talking about the program being in the system tray and causing the error message itself.

I have it.  I found autoit code that can avoid the error.  I'm checking it out now.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #36 on: May 12, 2009, 10:45:37 AM »

Please download now and try it out.  It's v. 2.1

I replaced file exist function with one that checks the drive type, if it's ready, then looks for file or folder.  Should be solid as the checks are repeated right up to the line where the item is launched.

Let me know if it still traps out.

Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #37 on: May 12, 2009, 01:13:04 PM »

btw I'm glad you found that bug.  While trying to solve that issue I found a solution to an annoying explorer issue.  On my Vista64 system if I opened a DVD folder directly in 64 bit explorer, everything was fine.  But if I tried to do it using "Explore" command from FreeCommander 32 bit app, I got that offer to format and burn my disc.  And in Folder Cache I got "invalid parameter."

I found a registry hack to turn off the explorer burning and now everything works as expected!!

http://www.howtogeek.com/...n-cddvd-burning-features/
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
mediaguycouk
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 244


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #38 on: May 12, 2009, 03:19:49 PM »

Stupid .net if that is the case. I don't see how having a CD, removing it and calling file.exists would ever cause an exception. Either it is there or you return false...
Logged

Learning C# - Graham Robinson
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #39 on: May 12, 2009, 06:15:40 PM »

Stupid .net if that is the case. I don't see how having a CD, removing it and calling file.exists would ever cause an exception. Either it is there or you return false...

Actually this one I'm doing in AutoIt.  Kind of surprised me that FileExists function would be that treacherous.  So now I just put FileExists in a bigger function that checks the path is not empty string, the drive part is not a removable drive that isn't ready, then call FileExists. I haven't been doing that much with USB sticks or data DVDs or I probably would have thought to test it in more depth. smiley


Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
mediaguycouk
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 244


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #40 on: May 13, 2009, 03:11:47 AM »

There is a noticeable delay when the availability code runs but I see you have made it remove the entry so that the delay doesn't happen twice.

I'm quite happy with this compromise. Thanks.
Logged

Learning C# - Graham Robinson
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #41 on: May 13, 2009, 11:19:41 AM »

There is a noticeable delay when the availability code runs but I see you have made it remove the entry so that the delay doesn't happen twice.

I'm quite happy with this compromise. Thanks.

Glad it's working for you.  Thanks for the information. smiley
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #42 on: May 13, 2009, 11:27:27 AM »

Latest 2.1 builds call the Windows API to make sure the Dwm composition mode is actually enabled before using Glass, rather than just assuming if you have Vista or W7 it's on.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #43 on: May 14, 2009, 01:17:54 PM »

There is a noticeable delay when the availability code runs but I see you have made it remove the entry so that the delay doesn't happen twice.

I'm quite happy with this compromise. Thanks.

Please update to the latest since I found one reason for delay on startup is if a network drive letter is not assigned.  I've updated the drive type checking.  Please let me know if you get any more delays or hangs.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #44 on: May 14, 2009, 08:36:27 PM »

Fixed another quirk.  If app was starting with Windows then paths with a network drive letter would be seen as invalid and purged from the list.  I delay path validation until the window opens, rather than during reading the folder list.  This gives the system, or user manually, a chance to map the network drive(s).

Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #45 on: May 15, 2009, 05:40:19 PM »

I uploaded v. 2.3  I put back the window color customization via .ini file for Vista and W7 if Glass is enabled.

As you can see in the screen shot, I got rid of the semi-transparent color and have the thick Glass border I was going for.

Anyone running W7 or Vista with Glass enabled please let me know if it looks ok.

The currently supported colors are listed in the Readme.  In XP or if Glass is disabled, then the default system window color is used. If I don't run into any surprises then I'll update ReOpen also.


« Last Edit: May 15, 2009, 05:42:20 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #46 on: May 19, 2009, 09:56:52 AM »

Since features are developed in tandem, please check out the ReOpen thread:
http://www.donationcoder..../index.php?topic=18167.25

or the change log

on my site for details of latest updates.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #47 on: May 26, 2009, 02:31:51 PM »

I finally got rid of that pesky error dialog if a 2nd instance is launched.  Now the 2nd instance quits quietly.  Fixed version available for download now.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #48 on: May 27, 2009, 07:17:56 PM »

Folder Cache 3.0 Beta sports a list filter to make finding folders fast. Max out the Maximum Folder setting to 64 because now you can type a few letters to filter the folders shown in the list.

Seems to work pretty well. Just calling it a Beta to give people a chance to hammer it around and see if they find any side effects or have any input(no pun intended.)

http://www.favessoft.com/FolderCacheBeta.zip

Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,921



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #49 on: May 27, 2009, 09:23:14 PM »

Found a bug. Uploaded build 3.0.0.2

Hopefully "Delete Selected" button works correctly when the filter is used, on this build.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.034s | Server load: 0.22 ]